Skip to main content

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Kenny MacAskill

Scottish National Party

Former MSP for Edinburgh Eastern (Constituency) 2011 - 2016

Former MSP for Edinburgh East and Musselburgh (Constituency) 2007 - 2011

Former MSP for Lothians (Region) 1999 - 2007

About Kenny MacAskill

Previous roles

Kenny has had 18 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

27 November 2014 - 23 March 2016

Substitute Member

27 November 2014 - 23 March 2016

Member

25 May 2011 - 25 November 2014

Cabinet Secretary for Justice

Scottish Government

12 January 2006 - 24 May 2007

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Appointed Member

30 September 2004 - 02 April 2007

Substitute Member

05 September 2006 - 15 December 2006

Deputy Convener

28 June 2006 - 05 September 2006

Member

16 March 2005 - 19 July 2005

Member

03 September 2003 - 27 September 2004

Substitute Member

10 June 2003 - 21 September 2004

Deputy Convener

04 June 2003 - 10 June 2003

Member

16 May 2002 - 31 March 2003

Substitute Member

07 March 2002 - 27 June 2002

Member

08 January 2001 - 14 February 2002

Member

29 June 1999 - 06 September 2001

Convener

24 August 1999 - 06 September 2001

Conveners Liaison Group

Member

17 June 1999 - 01 November 2000

Member

17 June 1999 - 29 June 1999

Member

Share this page