Skip to main content

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Joan McAlpine

Scottish National Party

Former MSP for South Scotland (Region) 2011 - 2021

About Joan McAlpine

Previous roles

Joan has had 14 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

06 September 2018 - 04 May 2021

Culture Tourism Europe and External Affairs Committee

Convener

16 June 2016 - 04 May 2021

Conveners Group

Member

07 September 2016 - 13 December 2018

Environment Climate Change and Land Reform Committee

Substitute Member

29 September 2016 - 06 September 2018

Culture Tourism Europe and External Relations Committee

Convener

16 June 2016 - 29 September 2016

Convener

08 June 2016 - 16 June 2016

Member

03 April 2014 - 23 March 2016

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

27 November 2014 - 23 March 2016

Welfare Reform Committee

Member

03 April 2014 - 27 November 2014

Education and Culture Committee

Substitute Member

18 September 2012 - 03 April 2014

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Substitute Member

01 June 2011 - 03 April 2014

Education and Culture Committee

Member

18 June 2013 - 21 January 2014

Burrell Collection Lending and Borrowing Scotland Bill Committee

Convener

12 June 2013 - 18 June 2013

Burrell Collection Lending and Borrowing Scotland Bill Committee

Member

09 June 2011 - 01 May 2012

Scotland Bill Committee

Member

Share this page