Election 2021

The Scottish Parliament is in recess ahead of the election on 6 May.

Because of Covid-19, there are some changes to how the Parliament prepares for the election.

Find out more in our Election 2021 pages

Skip to main content

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Jamie McGrigor

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Former MSP for Highlands and Islands (Region) 1999 - 2016

About Jamie McGrigor

Previous roles

Jamie has had 29 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

06 September 2013 - 23 March 2016

Party Spokesperson on Europe and External Relations

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

06 September 2013 - 23 March 2016

Party Spokesperson on Fisheries

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

10 November 2011 - 23 March 2016

Party Spokesperson on the Environment

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

23 May 2012 - 23 March 2016

Rural Affairs Climate Change and Environment Committee

Substitute Member

01 June 2011 - 23 March 2016

European and External Relations Committee

Member

01 February 2012 - 23 March 2016

Local Government and Regeneration Committee

Substitute Member

10 November 2011 - 06 September 2013

Party Spokesperson on Climate Change

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

23 January 2013 - 23 May 2013

National Trust for Scotland Governance etc Bill Committee

Member

23 June 2011 - 25 January 2012

Rural Affairs Climate Change and Environment Committee

Substitute Member

12 May 2011 - 10 November 2011

Deputy Party Spokesperson on the Environment

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

16 June 2010 - 22 March 2011

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Substitute Member

13 November 2008 - 22 March 2011

Public Petitions Committee

Substitute Member

27 June 2007 - 16 June 2010

Health and Sport Committee

Substitute Member

28 September 2007 - 12 November 2008

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

13 June 2007 - 28 September 2007

Procedures Committee

Member

13 June 2007 - 28 September 2007

Standards and Public Appointments Committee

Member

06 September 2005 - 02 April 2007

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

18 April 2006 - 02 April 2007

Edinburgh Airport Rail Link Bill Committee

Deputy Convener

22 September 2005 - 02 April 2007

Education Committee

Substitute Member

06 September 2005 - 02 April 2007

Art Advisory Group

Member

30 March 2006 - 18 April 2006

Edinburgh Airport Rail Link Bill Committee

Member

15 December 2005 - 15 March 2006

Interests of Members of the Scottish Parliament Bill Committee

Member

03 September 2003 - 12 August 2005

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

04 June 2003 - 27 July 2005

Procedures Committee

Member

16 May 2002 - 31 March 2003

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

28 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Rural Development Committee

Member

03 October 2002 - 31 March 2003

Robin Rigg Offshore Wind Farm Navigation and Fishing Scotland Bill Committee

Member

16 January 2003 - 26 March 2003

Commissioner for Children and Young People Scotland Bill Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 27 June 2001

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

Share this page