Election 2021

The Scottish Parliament is in recess ahead of the election on 6 May.

Because of Covid-19, there are some changes to how the Parliament prepares for the election.

Find out more in our Election 2021 pages

Skip to main content

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Irene McGugan

Scottish National Party

Former MSP for North East Scotland (Region) 1999 - 2003

About Irene McGugan

Previous roles

Irene has had 6 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

27 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Education and Young People

Scottish National Party

02 November 2000 - 31 March 2003

Education Culture and Sport Committee

Member

16 May 2002 - 31 March 2003

Public Petitions Committee

Substitute Member

16 January 2003 - 26 March 2003

Commissioner for Children and Young People Scotland Bill Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 01 November 2000

Rural Affairs Committee

Member

Share this page