Election 2021

The Scottish Parliament is in recess ahead of the election on 6 May.

Because of Covid-19, there are some changes to how the Parliament prepares for the election.

Find out more in our Election 2021 pages

Skip to main content

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Frank McAveety

Scottish Labour

Former MSP for Glasgow Shettleston (Constituency) 1999 - 2011

About Frank McAveety

Previous roles

Frank has had 14 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

02 October 2008 - 22 March 2011

Health and Sport Committee

Substitute Member

24 June 2010 - 22 March 2011

Public Audit Committee

Member

24 June 2010 - 22 March 2011

European and External Relations Committee

Member

19 June 2007 - 22 June 2010

Public Petitions Committee

Convener

19 June 2007 - 22 June 2010

Conveners Group

Member

17 September 2007 - 16 June 2010

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Sport

Scottish Labour

13 June 2007 - 19 June 2007

Public Petitions Committee

Member

28 October 2004 - 02 April 2007

Finance Committee

Member

28 October 2004 - 02 April 2007

Education Committee

Member

08 January 2001 - 09 May 2002

Procedures Committee

Member

11 December 2001 - 09 May 2002

Education Culture and Sport Committee

Deputy Convener

08 January 2001 - 09 May 2002

Standards Committee

Member

08 January 2001 - 11 December 2001

Education Culture and Sport Committee

Member

02 November 2000 - 07 January 2001

Health and Community Care Committee

Member

Share this page