Election 2021

The Scottish Parliament is in recess ahead of the election on 6 May.

Because of Covid-19, there are some changes to how the Parliament prepares for the election.

Find out more in our Election 2021 pages

Skip to main content

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Derek Brownlee

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Former MSP for South of Scotland (Region) 2005 - 2011

About Derek Brownlee

Previous roles

Derek has had 8 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

21 June 2007 - 22 March 2011

Scottish Commission for Public Audit

Member

20 May 2010 - 22 March 2011

Party Spokesperson on Policy Development

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

17 May 2007 - 22 March 2011

Party Spokesperson on Finance

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

13 June 2007 - 22 March 2011

Finance Committee

Member

11 December 2008 - 22 March 2011

Public Audit Committee

Substitute Member

27 June 2007 - 10 December 2008

Audit Committee

Substitute Member

14 September 2005 - 02 April 2007

European and External Relations Committee

Substitute Member

06 September 2005 - 02 April 2007

Finance Committee

Member

Share this page