Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Chamber and committees

Meeting date: Wednesday, June 28, 2017

Meeting of the Parliament 28 June 2017

Agenda: Phone Boxes, Portfolio Question Time, Education Governance, Code of Conduct for MSPs and Written Statement Revision, Business Motions , Parliamentary Bureau Motions, Decision Time, Charter of Rights for People with Dementia and their Carers


Contents


Parliamentary Bureau Motions

The Presiding Officer (Ken Macintosh)

The next item of business is consideration of seven Parliamentary Bureau motions. I ask Joe FitzPatrick, on behalf of the bureau, to move motions S5M-06426, S5M-06427 and S5M-06428, on approval of Scottish statutory instruments; motions S5M-06429 and S5M-06430, on designation of lead committees; and motions S5M-06434 and S5M-06435, on committee membership and substitution on committees.

Motions moved,

That the Parliament agrees that the Carers (Scotland) Act 2016 (Agreements of a Specified Kind) Regulations 2017 [draft] be approved.

That the Parliament agrees that the Registration of Independent Schools (Prescribed Person) (Scotland) Regulations 2017 [draft] be approved.

That the Parliament agrees that the Land and Buildings Transaction Tax (Additional Amount-Second Homes Main Residence Relief) (Scotland) Order 2017 [draft] be approved.

That the Parliament agrees that the Social Security Committee be designated as the lead committee in consideration of the Social Security (Scotland) Bill at stage 1.

That the Parliament agrees that the Justice Committee be designated as the lead committee in consideration of the Offensive Behaviour at Football and Threatening Communications (Repeal) (Scotland) Bill at stage 1.

That the Parliament agrees that the following changes apply from close of business on Thursday 29 June 2017—

Graham Simpson be appointed to replace John Scott as a member of the Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee;

Jamie Halcro Johnston be appointed to replace Bill Bowman as a member of the Economy, Jobs and Fair Work Committee;

Oliver Mundell be appointed as a member of the Education and Skills Committee;

Donald Cameron be appointed to replace Maurice Golden as a member of the Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform Committee;

John Scott be appointed to replace Alexander Burnett as a member of the Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform Committee;

Jamie Greene be appointed to replace Jeremy Balfour as a member of the Equalities and Human Rights Committee;

Alexander Burnett be appointed to replace Liam Kerr as a member of the Finance and Constitution Committee;

Brian Whittle be appointed to replace Donald Cameron as a member of the Health and Sport Committee;

Liam Kerr be appointed to replace Oliver Mundell as a member of the Justice Committee;

Maurice Corry be appointed as a member of the Justice Committee;

Bill Bowman be appointed as a member of the Public Audit and Post-legislative Scrutiny Committee;

Michelle Ballantyne be appointed to replace Maurice Corry as a member of the Public Petitions Committee;

Jeremy Balfour be appointed to replace Gordon Lindhurst as a member of the Social Security Committee; and

Jamie Halcro Johnston be appointed to replace John Scott as a member of the Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee.

That the Parliament agrees that the following changes apply from close of business on Thursday 2017—

Dean Lockhart be appointed to replace Margaret Mitchell as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Culture, Tourism, Europe and External Relations Committee;

Bill Bowman be appointed to replace Annie Wells as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee;

Tom Mason be appointed to replace Brian Whittle as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Economy, Jobs and Fair Work Committee;

Michelle Ballantyne be appointed to replace Miles Briggs as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Education and Skills Committee;

Maurice Golden be appointed to replace Peter Chapman as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform Committee;

Alison Harris be appointed to replace Maurice Golden as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Equalities and Human Rights Committee;

Jamie Halcro Johnston be appointed to replace Oliver Mundell as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Finance and Constitution Committee;

Annie Wells be appointed to replace Brian Whittle as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Health and Sport Committee;

Michelle Ballantyne be appointed to replace Alexander Stewart as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Justice Committee;

Tom Mason be appointed as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Local Government and Communities Committee;

Finlay Carson be appointed to replace Liz Smith as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Public Audit and Post-legislative Scrutiny Committee;

Maurice Corry be appointed to replace Edward Mountain as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Public Petitions Committee;

John Scott be appointed to replace Alexander Burnett as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee;

Gordon Lindhurst be appointed to replace Dean Lockhart as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Social Security Committee; and

John Scott be appointed to replace Alison Harris as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee.—[Joe FitzPatrick.]