Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Chamber and committees

Meeting date: Thursday, August 20, 2020

Meeting of the Parliament (Hybrid) 20 August 2020

Agenda: First Minister’s Question Time, Portfolio Question Time, Tackling Child Poverty Delivery Plan, Parliamentary Bureau Motions, Decision Time


Contents


Parliamentary Bureau Motions

The Deputy Presiding Officer (Linda Fabiani)

The next item of business is consideration of Parliamentary Bureau motions S5M-22456, on committee membership, and S5M-22457, on substitution on committees.

Motions moved,

That the Parliament agrees that—

Donald Cameron be appointed to replace Murdo Fraser as a member of the COVID-19 Committee;

Maurice Corry be appointed to replace Adam Tomkins as a member of the COVID-19 Committee;

Dean Lockhart be appointed to replace Gordon Lindhurst as a member of the Culture, Tourism and Europe and External Relations Committee;

Michelle Ballantyne be appointed to replace Gordon Lindhurst as a member of the Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee;

Maurice Golden be appointed to replace Dean Lockhart as a member of the Economy, Energy and Fair Work Committee;

Gordon Lindhurst be appointed to replace Michelle Ballantyne as a member of the Economy, Energy and Fair Work Committee;

Liz Smith be appointed to replace Annie Wells as a member of the Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform Committee;

Alexander Stewart be appointed to replace Maurice Golden as a member of the Equalities and Human Rights Committee;

Dean Lockhart be appointed to replace Donald Cameron as a member of the Finance and Constitution Committee;

Donald Cameron be appointed to replace Miles Briggs as a member of the Health and Sport Committee;

Adam Tomkins be appointed to replace Margaret Mitchell as a member of the Justice Committee;

Alexander Stewart be appointed to replace Jeremy Balfour as a member of the Local Government and Communities Committee;

Annie Wells be appointed to replace Graham Simpson as a member of the Local Government and Communities Committee;

Graham Simpson be appointed to replace Liam Kerr as a member of the Public Audit and Post-legislative Scrutiny Committee;

Oliver Mundell be appointed to replace Rachael Hamilton as a member of the Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee;

Rachael Hamilton be appointed to replace Graham Simpson as a member of the Social Security Committee; and

John Scott be appointed to replace Alexander Stewart as a member of the Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee.

 

That the Parliament agrees that—

Dean Lockhart be appointed to replace Maurice Golden as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Economy, Energy and Fair Work Committee;

Alison Harris be appointed to replace Liz Smith as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Education and Skills Committee;

Annie Wells be appointed to replace Miles Briggs as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Equalities and Human Rights Committee;

Miles Briggs be appointed to replace Annie Wells as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Health and Sport Committee;

Margaret Mitchell be appointed to replace Maurice Corry as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Justice Committee;

Jeremy Balfour be appointed to replace Alexander Stewart as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Local Government and Communities Committee;

Graham Simpson be appointed to replace Dean Lockhart as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee; and

Liz Smith be appointed to replace Liam Kerr as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee.—[Graeme Dey]