Election 2021

Elections to the Scottish Parliament were held on 6 May.  We are currently updating the website with the results of the election.

Current and previous MSPs

Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Chamber and committees

Meeting date: Thursday, September 6, 2018

Meeting of the Parliament 06 September 2018

Agenda: General Question Time, First Minister’s Question Time, Michelle’s Law Campaign, Programme for Government 2018-19, Parliamentary Bureau Motions, Decision Time


Contents


Parliamentary Bureau Motions

The Presiding Officer (Ken Macintosh)

The next item of business is consideration of three Parliamentary Bureau motions. I ask Graeme Dey, on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau, to move motion S5M13781, on committee remits and size; S5M-13782, on committee membership; and S5M-13783, on substitution on committees.

Motions moved,

That the Parliament agrees to the following revisions to the remits and size of committees: 

Name of Committee: Culture, Tourism, Europe and External Relations Committee 

New name: Culture, Tourism, Europe and External Affairs Committee 

Remit: To the remit set out in Rule 6.8 shall be added—Culture and tourism matters falling within the responsibility of the Cabinet Secretary for Culture, Tourism and External Relations.

New remit: To the remit set out in Rule 6.8 shall be added—Culture and tourism matters falling within the responsibility of the Cabinet Secretary for Culture, Tourism and External Affairs. 

Name of Committee: Economy, Jobs and Fair Work Committee 

New name: Economy, Energy and Fair Work Committee 

Remit: To consider and report on matters falling within the responsibility of the Cabinet Secretary for Economy, Jobs and Fair Work 

New remit: To consider and report on economy and fair work matters falling within the responsibilities of the Cabinet Secretary for Finance, Economy and Fair Work; matters relating to the digital economy within the responsibilities of the Minister for Public Finance and Digital Economy, and matters relating to energy falling within the responsibilities of the Minister for Energy, Connectivity and the Islands.

Number of members: 9 

Name of Committee: Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform Committee 

Number of members: 9 

Name of Committee: Finance and Constitution Committee 

Remit: To the remit set out in Rule 6.6 shall be added—Constitutional matters falling within the responsibility of the Cabinet Secretary for Finance and the Constitution

New remit: To the remit set out in Rule 6.6 shall be added—Constitutional matters falling within the responsibility of the Cabinet Secretary for Government Business and Constitutional Relations. 

Name of Committee: Health and Sport Committee 

Number of members: 9 

Name of Committee: Justice Committee 

Remit: To consider and report on matters falling within the responsibility of the Cabinet Secretary for Justice. 

New remit: To consider and report on matters falling within the responsibility of the Cabinet Secretary for Justice, and functions of the Lord Advocate other than as head of the systems of criminal prosecution and investigation of deaths in Scotland. 

Number of members: 9 

Name of Committee: Local Government and Communities Committee 

Remit: To consider and report on communities, housing, local government, planning and regeneration matters falling within the responsibility of the Cabinet Secretary for Communities, Social Security and Equalities. 

New remit: To consider and report on communities, housing, local government, measures against poverty, planning and regeneration matters falling within the responsibility of the Cabinet Secretary for Communities and Local Government. 

Name of Committee: Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee 

Remit: To consider and report on matters falling within the responsibility of the Cabinet Secretary for Rural Economy and Connectivity. 

New remit: To consider and report on matters falling within the responsibility of the Cabinet Secretary for the Rural Economy and the matters falling within the responsibility of the Cabinet Secretary for Transport, Infrastructure and Connectivity. 

Name of Committee: Social Security Committee

Remit: To consider and report on matters relating to social security falling within the responsibility of the Cabinet Secretary for Communities, Social Security and Equalities. 

New remit: To consider and report on matters relating to social security (including the delivery and payment of benefits that help address poverty) falling within the responsibility of the Cabinet Secretary for Social Security and Older People.

That the Parliament agrees that— 

Angela Constance be appointed to replace Fulton MacGregor on the Economy, Energy and Fair Work Committee 

Keith Brown be appointed to replace Kate Forbes on the Health and Sport Committee 

David Torrance be appointed to replace Ash Denham on the Health and Sport Committee 

Shona Robison be appointed to replace Mairi Gougeon on the Justice Committee 

Fulton MacGregor be appointed to replace Ben Macpherson on the Justice Committee 

Gillian Martin be appointed to replace Alex Neil on the Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform Committee 

Tom Arthur be appointed to replace Ivan McKee on the Finance and Constitution Committee 

Angela Constance be appointed to replace Ash Denham on the Finance and Constitution Committee 

Rona Mackay be appointed to replace Richard Lochhead on the Education and Skills Committee 

Jenny Gilruth be appointed to replace Gillian Martin on the Education and Skills Committee 

Alasdair Allan be appointed to replace George Adam on the Education and Skills Committee 

Clare Adamson be appointed to replace James Dornan on the Education and Skills Committee 

Annabelle Ewing be appointed to replace Jenny Gilruth on the Local Government and Communities Committee 

James Dornan be appointed to replace Bob Doris on the Local Government and Communities Committee 

Maureen Watt be appointed to replace Kate Forbes on the Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee 

Bill Kidd be appointed to replace Tom Arthur on the Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee 

Gil Paterson be appointed to replace Clare Haughey on the Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Maureen Watt be appointed to replace David Torrance on the Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee 

Shona Robison be appointed to replace Ben Macpherson on the Social Security Committee 

Alasdair Allan be appointed to replace Ruth Maguire on the Social Security Committee 

Bob Doris to replace Clare Adamson on the Social Security Committee 

Annabelle Ewing be appointed to replace Mairi Gougeon on the Culture, Tourism, Europe and External Affairs Committee 

Kenneth Gibson be appointed to replace Richard Lochhead on the Culture, Tourism, Europe and External Affairs Committee 

David Torrance be appointed to replace Rona Mackay on the Public Petitions Committee 

Ruth Maguire be appointed to replace Christina McKelvie on the Equalities and Human Rights Committee.

That the Parliament agrees that— 

George Adam be appointed to replace Clare Haughey as Scottish National Party substitute on the Justice Committee

Alex Neil be appointed to replace David Torrance as Scottish National Party substitute on the Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee 

George Adam be appointed to replace Gordon MacDonald as Scottish National Party substitute on the Finance and Constitution Committee 

Gil Paterson be appointed to replace Clare Adamson as Scottish National Party substitute on the Education and Skills Committee 

Angela Constance be appointed to replace Kenneth Gibson as Scottish National Party substitute on the Public Audit and Post-legislative Scrutiny Committee 

Gordon MacDonald be appointed to replace Gil Paterson as Scottish National Party substitute on the Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee 

Emma Harper be appointed to replace Kate Forbes as Scottish National Party substitute on the Culture, Tourism, Europe and External Affairs Committee 

Rona Mackay be appointed to replace Graeme Dey as Scottish National Party substitute on the Public Petitions Committee 

Maurice Corry be appointed to replace Michelle Ballantyne as Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Justice Committee.—[Graeme Dey]