Skip to main content

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Loading…

Chamber and committees

Motion ref. S6M-00429

Committee Membership

Submitted by: George Adam, Paisley, Scottish National Party.
Date lodged: Thursday, June 17, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, June 17, 2021

That the Parliament agrees the membership of committees of the Parliament as follows:

COVID-19 Recovery Committee

Membership: Siobhan Brown, John Mason, Jim Fairlie, Alex Rowley, Murdo Fraser, Brian Whittle.

Citizen Participation and Public Petitions Committee

Membership: David Torrance, Bill Kidd, Paul Sweeney, Jackson Carlaw, Tess White.

 

Constitution, Europe, External Affairs and Culture Committee

Membership: Clare Adamson, Jenni Minto, Alasdair Allan, Patrick Harvie, Sarah Boyack, Donald Cameron, Sue Webber.

 

Criminal Justice Committee

Membership: Audrey Nicol, Rona Mackay, Collette Stevenson, Fulton MacGregor, Pauline McNeill, Katy Clark, Jamie Greene, Russell Findlay.

 

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Membership: Stuart McMillan, Bill Kidd, Paul Sweeney, Graham Simpson, Craig Hoy.

 

Economy and Fair Work Committee

Membership: Colin Beattie, Gordon Macdonald, Michelle Thomson, Fiona Hyslop, Lorna Slater, Claire Baker, Colin Smyth, Jamie Halcro Johnston, Alexander Burnett.

 

Education, Children and Young People Committee

Membership: Kaukab Stewart, Bob Doris, James Dornan, Fergus Ewing, Stephanie Callaghan, Ross Greer, Michael Marra, Beatrice Wishart, Oliver Mundell, Stephen Kerr.

 

Equalities, Human Rights and Civil Justice Committee

Membership: Joe FitzPatrick, Karen Adam, Fulton MacGregor, Maggie Chapman, Pam Duncan-Glancy, Alexander Stewart, Pam Gosal.

 

Finance and Public Administration Committee

Membership: Kenneth Gibson, Michelle Thomson, John Mason, Patrick Harvie, Daniel Johnson, Liz Smith, Douglas Lumsden.

 

Health, Social Care and Sport Committee

Membership: Gillian Martin, Emma Harper, Stephanie Callaghan, David Torrance, Evelyn Tweed, Gillian Mackay, Carol Mochan, Paul O'Kane, Annie Wells, Sandesh Gulhane.

 

Local Government, Housing and Planning Committee

Membership: Elena Whitham, Paul McLennan, Willie Coffey, Ariane Burgess, Mark Griffin, Miles Briggs, Meghan Gallacher.

 

Net Zero, Energy and Transport Committee

Membership: Fiona Hyslop, Natalie Don, Jackie Dunbar, Mark Ruskell, Monica Lennon, Liam Kerr, Dean Lockhart.

Public Audit Committee

Membership: Willie Coffey, Colin Beattie, Richard Leonard, Sharon Dowey, Craig Hoy.

Rural Affairs, Islands and Natural Environment Committee

Membership: Jenni Minto, Jim Fairlie, Alasdair Allan, Karen Adam, Ariane Burgess, Mercedes Villalba, Liam McArthur, Rachael Hamilton, Finlay Carson.

Social Justice and Social Security Committee

Membership: Neil Gray, Natalie Don, Emma Roddick, Marie McNair, Pam Duncan-Glancy, Foysol Choudhury, Miles Briggs, Jeremy Balfour.

 

Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Membership: Bob Doris, Paul McLennan, Martin Whitfield, Alexander Stewart, Edward Mountain.


Vote

Result Agreed by the MSPs in the Chamber without a vote