Skip to main content

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Loading…

Chamber and committees

Question ref. S6W-09671
Asked by: Kenneth Gibson, Cunninghame North, Scottish National Party
Date lodged: 5 July 2022

Question

To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide further information regarding the Lord Advocate’s reference to the Supreme Court on whether the question for a referendum on Scottish independence relates to reserved matters.

Current status: Answered by Dorothy Bain on 5 July 2022


Answer

I have decided to publish my reference to the Supreme Court made under paragraph 34 of schedule 6 to the Scotland Act 1998. The reference is available at:

https://www.gov.scot/publications/reference-to-supreme-court-whether-the-question-for-a-referendum-on-scottish-independence-contained-in-the-proposed-referendum-bill-relates-to-reserved-matters