Election 2021

The Scottish Parliament is in recess ahead of the election on 6 May.

Because of Covid-19, there are some changes to how the Parliament prepares for the election.

Find out more in our Election 2021 pages

Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Chamber and committees

Meeting date: Tuesday, February 25, 2020

Meeting of the Parliament 25 February 2020 [Draft]

Agenda: Time for Reflection, Topical Question Time, Proposed Scottish Parliament (Assistance for Political Parties) Bill, Period Products (Free Provision) (Scotland) Bill: Stage 1, Business Motion, Parliamentary Bureau Motions, Decision Time, Seclusion and Restraint in Schools


Contents


Parliamentary Bureau Motions

The Presiding Officer (Ken Macintosh)

The next item is consideration of three Parliamentary Bureau motions. I ask Graeme Dey, on behalf of the bureau, to move motion S5M-21001, which is on committee membership, motion S5M-21002, which is on substitution on committees, and motion S5M-21003, which is on committee remits.

Motions moved,

That the Parliament agrees that—

Gordon Lindhurst be appointed to replace Alexander Stewart as a member of the Culture, Tourism and External Affairs Committee;

Oliver Mundell be appointed to replace Donald Cameron as a member of the Culture, Tourism and External Affairs Committee;

Gil Paterson be appointed to replace Tom Arthur as a member of the Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee;

Bill Bowman be appointed to replace Graham Simpson as a member of the Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee;

Gordon Lindhurst be appointed to replace Jeremy Balfour as a member of the Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee;

Alison Harris be appointed to replace Jamie Halcro Johnston as a member of the Economy, Energy and Fair Work Committee;

Michelle Ballantyne be appointed to replace Gordon Lindhurst as a member of the Economy, Energy and Fair Work Committee;

Alex Neil be appointed to replace Jenny Gilruth as a member of the Education and Skills Committee;

Alison Harris be appointed to replace Jamie Halcro Johnston as a member of the Education and Skills Committee;

Jamie Greene be appointed to replace Liz Smith as a member of the Education and Skills Committee;

Annie Wells be appointed to replace Rachael Hamilton as a member of the Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform Committee;

Alison Harris be appointed to replace Annie Wells as a member of the Equalities and Human Rights Committee;

Maurice Golden be appointed to replace Oliver Mundell as a member of the Equalities and Human Rights Committee;

George Adam be appointed to replace Gordon MacDonald as a member of the Finance Committee;

Donald Cameron be appointed to replace Adam Tomkins as a member of the Finance Committee;

Alasdair Allan be appointed to replace Jenny Gilruth as a member of the Justice Committee;

Jeremy Balfour be appointed to replace Alexander Stewart as a member of the Local Government and Communities Committee;

Tom Mason be appointed to replace Brian Whittle as a member of the Public Petitions Committee;

Rachael Hamilton be appointed to replace Jamie Greene as a member of the Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee;

Tom Arthur be appointed to replace Alasdair Allan as a member of the Social Security Committee;

Graham Simpson be appointed to replace Michelle Ballantyne as a member of the Social Security Committee;

Alexander Stewart be appointed to replace Tom Mason as a member of the Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee.

That the Parliament agrees that—

Rachael Hamilton be appointed to replace Dean Lockhart as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Culture, Tourism, Europe and External Affairs Committee;

Oliver Mundell be appointed to replace Bill Bowman as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee;

Maurice Golden be appointed to replace Tom Mason as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Economy, Energy and Fair Work Committee;

Liz Smith be appointed to replace Oliver Mundell as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Education and Skills Committee;

John Scott be appointed to replace Maurice Golden as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform Committee;

Miles Briggs be appointed to replace Jamie Greene as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Equalities and Human Rights Committee;

Gillian Martin be appointed to replace George Adam as the Scottish National Party substitute on the Finance Committee;

Adam Tomkins be appointed to replace Jamie Halcro Johnston as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Finance Committee;

Rhoda Grant be appointed to replace Sarah Boyack as the Scottish Labour Party substitute on the Finance and Constitution Committee;

Alexander Stewart be appointed to replace Tom Mason as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Local Government and Communities Committee;

Pauline McNeill be appointed to replace Anas Sarwar as the Scottish Labour Party substitute on the Local Government and Communities Committee;

Adam Tomkins be appointed to replace Finlay Carson as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Public Audit and Post-legislative Scrutiny Committee;

Dean Lockhart be appointed to replace Finlay Carson as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee;

James Dornan be appointed to replace Jenny Gilruth as the Scottish National Party substitute on the Social Security Committee;

Brian Whittle be appointed to replace Gordon Lindhurst as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Social Security Committee;

Liam Kerr be appointed to replace Edward Mountain as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee.

That the Parliament agrees to the following revisions to the remits of committees:

Name of Committee: Culture, Tourism, Europe and External Affairs Committee

Remit: To the remit set out in Rule 6.8 shall be added—Culture and tourism matters falling within the responsibility of the Cabinet Secretary for Culture, Tourism and External Affairs.

New remit: To the remit set out in Rule 6.8 shall be added—culture matters falling within the responsibility of the Cabinet Secretary for Economy, Fair Work and Culture; tourism matters falling within the responsibility of the Cabinet Secretary for the Rural Economy and Tourism, and migration matters falling within the responsibility of the Minister for Public Finance and Migration.

Name of Committee: Economy, Energy and Fair Work Committee

Remit: To consider and report on economy and fair work matters falling within the responsibilities of the Cabinet Secretary for Finance, Economy and Fair Work; matters relating to the digital economy within the responsibilities of the Minister for Public Finance and Digital Economy, and matters relating to energy falling within the responsibilities of the Minister for Energy, Connectivity and the Islands.

New remit: To consider and report on economy and fair work matters falling within the responsibilities of the Cabinet Secretary for Economy, Fair Work and Culture; matters relating to the digital economy within the responsibilities of the Cabinet Secretary for Finance, and matters relating to energy falling within the responsibilities of the Minister for Energy, Connectivity and the Islands.

Name of Committee: Finance and Constitution Committee

Remit: To the remit set out in Rule 6.6 shall be added—Constitutional matters falling within the responsibility of the Cabinet Secretary for Government Business and Constitutional Relations

New remit: To the remit set out in Rule 6.6 shall be added—Constitutional matters falling within the responsibility of the Cabinet Secretary for the Constitution, Europe and External Affairs.

Name of Committee: Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee

Remit: To consider and report on matters falling within the responsibility of the Cabinet Secretary for the Rural Economy and the matters falling within the responsibility of the Cabinet Secretary for Transport, Infrastructure and Connectivity.

New remit: To consider and report on matters relating to the rural economy within the responsibility of the Cabinet Secretary for the Rural Economy and Tourism and matters falling within the responsibility of the Cabinet Secretary for Transport, Infrastructure and Connectivity.—[Graeme Dey]