Skip to main content

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Loading…

Chamber and committees

Question ref. S3W-36019

Date lodged: 2 September 2010

Question

To ask the Scottish Executive what duties are required for parents to inform the local authority that a child is to be home-schooled.

Current status: Answered by Michael Russell on 14 September 2010


Answer

Section 30 of the Education (Scotland) Act 1980 places a fundamental duty on the parent of every child of school age to provide education for them, either by their attendance at a public school or by other means.

Section 35 of the same act requires parents to seek the consent of the local authority if they propose to withdraw a child from a local authority school and home educate them. Section 37 places a duty, this time on the local authority, to take action in respect of any child which is being home educated, where they are not satisfied that the parent is providing suitable education.