Membership

Convener:
Ms Wendy Alexander (Lab) (21 November 2006-2 April 2007)
Des McNulty (Lab) (10 June 2003-17 November 2006)

Deputy Convener:
Fergus Ewing (SNP) (10 June 2003-21 September 2004)
Alasdair Morgan (SNP) (28 September 2004-14 September 2005)
Mr John Swinney (SNP) (20 September 2005- 2 April 2007)

Members:
Ms Wendy Alexander (Lab) (4 June 2003-2 April 2007)
Mr Andrew Arbuckle (LD) (26 January 2005-2 April 2007)
Mark Ballard (Green) (22 June 2005-2 April 2007)
Mr Ted Brocklebank (Con) (4 June 2003-21 July 2005)
Derek Brownlee (Con) (6 September 2005-2 April 2007)
Malcolm Chisholm (Lab) (7 February 2007-2 April 2007)
Fergus Ewing (SNP) (4 June 2003-21 September 2004)
Gordon Jackson (Lab) (23 November 2006-2 April 2007)
Mr Frank McAveety (Lab) (28 October 2004- 2 April 2007)
Kate Maclean (Lab) (4 June 2003-28 October 2004)
Des McNulty (Lab) (4 June 2003-17 November 2006)
Jim Mather (SNP) (4 June 2003-2 April 2007)
Alasdair Morgan (SNP) (23 September 2004- 14 September 2005)
Dr Elaine Murray (Lab) (4 June 2003-6 February 2007)
Jeremy Purvis (LD) (4 June 2003-26 January 2005)
John Swinburne (SSCUP) (4 June 2003-22 June 2005)
Mr John Swinney (SNP) (15 September 2005- 2 April 2007)

Committee Substitutes:
Shiona Baird (Green) (28 June 2006-2 April 2007)
Robin Harper (Green) (8 February 2006-28 June 2006)
Mr Adam Inrgam (SNP) (3 September 2003-29 September 2004)
Janis Hughes (Lab) (30 June 2005-30 November 2006)
Gordon Jackson (Lab) (10 September 2003-24 June 2005)
Mr Alasdair Morrison (Lab) (6 December 2006-2 April 2007)
David Mundell (Con) (8 October 2003-17 June 2005)
Alex Neil (SNP) (30 September 2004-2 April 2007 )
Mary Scanlon (Con) (3 September 2003-8 October 2003)
John Scott (Con) (14 September 2005-2 April 2007)
Iain Smith (LD) (17 September 2003-2 April 2007)

This website is using cookies.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website.