Membership

Convener:

Stewart Maxwell (SNP) (14 June 2011-23 March 2016)

Deputy Convener:

Claire Baker (Lab) (14 June 2011-21 December 2011)
Neil Bibby (Lab) (10 September 2013-8 January 2015)
Neil Findlay (Lab) (10 January 2012-3 September 2013)
Mark Griffin (Lab) (15 September 2015-23 March 2016)
Siobhan McMahon (Lab) (13 January 2015-2 September 2015)

Members:

George Adam (SNP) (18 September 2012-23 March 2016)
Clare Adamson (SNP) (1 June 2011-27 November 2014)
Claire Baker (Lab) (1 June 2011-21 December 2011)
Jayne Baxter (Lab) (3 September 2013-8 January 2015)
Colin Beattie (SNP) (18 September 2012-23 March 2016)
Marco Biagi (SNP) (1 June 2011-18 September 2012)
Neil Bibby (Lab) (22 December 2011-8 January 2015)
Chic Brodie (SNP) (27 November 2014-23 March 2016)
Neil Findlay (Lab) (22 December 2011-3 September 2013)
Mark Griffin (Lab) (8 January 2015-23 March 2016)
Gordon MacDonald (SNP) (3 April 2014-23 March 2016)
Jenny Marra (Lab) (1 June 2011-21 December 2011)
Stewart Maxwell (SNP) (1 June 2011-23 March 2016)
Joan McAlpine (SNP) (1 June 2011-3 April 2014)
Liam McArthur (LD) (1 June 2011-23 March 2016)
Siobhan McMahon (Lab) (8 January 2015-2 September 2015)
John Pentland (Lab) (2 September 2015-23 March 2016)
Mary Scanlon (Con) (27 February 2014-23 March 2016)
Liz Smith (Con) (1 June 2011-27 February 2014)
Jean Urquhart (Ind)1 (1 June 2011-18 September 2012)

Committee Substitutes:

George Adam (SNP) (23 June 2011-4 September 2012)
Colin Beattie (SNP) (4 September 2012-18 September 2012)
Marco Biagi (SNP) (18 September 2012-3 April 2014)
Ruth Davidson (Con) (23 June 2011-25 January 2012)
James Dornan (SNP) (27 November 2014-23 March 2016)
Kezia Dugdale (Lab) (3 September 2013-8 January 2015)
Iain Gray (Lab) (8 January 2015-23 March 2016)
Mark Griffin (Lab) (18 September 2012-3 September 2013)
Hanzala Malik (Lab) (23 June 2011-18 September 2012)
Joan McAlpine (SNP) (3 April 2014-27 November 2014)
Mary Scanlon (Con) (1 February 2012-27 February 2014)
Tavish Scott (LD) (23 June 2011-23 March 2016)
Liz Smith (Con) (27 February 2014-23 March 2016)

1 Jean Urquhart was elected as a member of the Scottish National Party (SNP). She resigned from the SNP on 23rd October 2012.

This website is using cookies.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website.