01/07/2011
MSPs nominate a local hero from their constituency or region in recognition of the important contribution they have made to the lives of other people living in Scotland either locally or nationally. They can be people who inspire others or people who work largely without recognition. The local heroes will participate in the ‘Riding’ of Edinburgh’s Royal Mile, which forms part of the day’s activities on Friday 1 July to mark the opening of the fourth session of the Scottish Parliament.
Region
|
Constituency
|
MSP
|
Local Hero
|
Central Scotland
|
Airdrie and Shotts
|
Alex Neil
|
Roslyn MacIver
|
Central Scotland
|
Coatbridge & Chryston
|
Elaine Smith
|
Mary McGhie
|
Central Scotland
|
Cumbernauld & Kilsyth
|
Jamie Hepburn
|
John Burke
|
Central Scotland
|
East Kilbride
|
Linda Fabiani
|
Ina Cumming
|
Central Scotland
|
Falkirk East
|
Angus MacDonald
|
Betty Adam
|
Central Scotland
|
Falkirk West
|
Michael Matheson
|
James Sloan
|
Central Scotland
|
Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse
|
Christina McKelvie
|
John Young
|
Central Scotland
|
Uddingston & Bellshill
|
Michael McMahon
|
George Campbell
|
Central Scotland
|
List
|
Clare Adamson
|
Jayne Copeland
|
Central Scotland
|
List
|
Siobhan McMahon
|
Patrick Donnelly
|
Central Scotland
|
List
|
Margaret Mitchell
|
Elizabeth Seaton
|
Central Scotland |
List |
Mark Griffin |
David Johnston |
Central Scotland
|
List
|
Richard Lyle
|
Joseph Sneddon
|
Glasgow
|
Glasgow Cathcart
|
James Dornan
|
Kate Willis
|
Glasgow
|
Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn
|
Patricia Ferguson
|
PC Peter Glancy
|
Glasgow
|
Glasgow Pollok
|
Johann Lamont
|
Jennifer Stewart
|
Glasgow
|
Glasgow Provan
|
Paul Martin
|
Gerry McCann
|
Glasgow
|
Glasgow Shettleston
|
John Mason
|
John Armstrong
|
Glasgow
|
Rutherglen
|
James Kelly
|
Pat McKenna
|
Glasgow
|
Glasgow Southside
|
Nicola Sturgeon
|
Jean Michie
|
Glasgow |
Glasgow Kelvin |
Sandra White |
Martin Doren |
Glasgow
|
List
|
Hanzala Malik
|
Ramzam Shah
|
Glasgow
|
List
|
Bob Doris
|
Julie Love
|
Glasgow
|
List
|
Drew Smith
|
Dr Malcolm Green
|
Glasgow
|
List
|
Humza Yousaf
|
Amjid Majeed
|
Glasgow
|
List
|
Ruth Davidson
|
Wilson Bain
|
Highlands & Islands
|
Argyll & Bute
|
Michael Russell
|
Somerset Charrington
|
Highlands & Islands
|
Caithness, Sutherland & Ross
|
Rob Gibson
|
Joan Ross
|
Highlands & Islands
|
Inverness and Nairn
|
Fergus Ewing
|
Isobel Grigor
|
Highlands & Islands
|
Moray
|
Richard Lochhead
|
Margaret Cowie
|
Highlands & Islands
|
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
|
Alasdair Allan
|
Maime MacLeod
|
Highlands & Islands
|
Orkney Islands
|
Liam McArthur
|
Karen Mowbray Scott
|
Highlands & Islands
|
Shetland Islands
|
Tavish Scott
|
Marie Williamson
|
Highlands & Islands
|
Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
|
Dave Thompson
|
John Jappy
|
Highlands & Islands
|
List
|
Mary Scanlon
|
Alan Michael
|
Highlands & Islands
|
List
|
Rhoda Grant
|
Christine Stewart
|
Highlands & Islands
|
List
|
Jamie McGrigor
|
John Keay
|
Highlands & Islands
|
List
|
Jean Urquhart
|
Zosia Fraser
|
Highlands & Islands |
List |
David Stewart |
Dell McClurg |
Highlands & Islands
|
List
|
Mike MacKenzie
|
Rian MacAllister
|
Lothian
|
Almond Valley
|
Angela Constance
|
Annie MacKenzie
|
Lothian
|
Edinburgh Central
|
Marco Biagi
|
Marion Macdonald
|
Lothian
|
Edinburgh Eastern
|
Kenny MacAskill
|
Phyllis Heriot MBE
|
Lothian
|
Linlithgow
|
Fiona Hyslop
|
Graeme Black
|
Lothian
|
Midlothian North & Musselburgh
|
Colin Beattie
|
Ann Proudfoot
|
Lothian |
Edinburgh Western |
Colin Keir |
Gavin Menzies |
Lothian |
Edinburgh Southern |
Jim Eadie |
Elspeth Brown |
Lothian
|
List
|
Margo MacDonald
|
Mohammed Akbar
|
Lothian
|
List
|
Neil Findlay
|
Liam Murphy
|
Lothian
|
List
|
Sarah Boyack
|
Muriel Williams
|
Lothian
|
List
|
Gavin Brown
|
Mark Cooper
|
Lothian
|
List
|
Kezia Dugdale
|
Michael Burgess
|
Lothian
|
List
|
Alison Johnstone
|
Bill Walker
|
Mid Scotland & Fife
|
Clackmannanshire & Dunblane
|
Keith Brown
|
Moira Bruce
|
Mid Scotland & Fife
|
Dunfermline
|
Bill Walker
|
Andy Young
|
Mid Scotland & Fife
|
Mid Fife and Glenrothes
|
Tricia Marwick
|
Bob Nicholson
|
Mid Scotland & Fife
|
North East Fife
|
Roderick Campbell
|
Peter Cura
|
Mid Scotland & Fife
|
Perthshire North
|
John Swinney
|
Irene Robertson
|
Mid Scotland & Fife |
Cowdenbeath |
Helen Eadie |
Rev David Adams |
Mid Scotland & Fife
|
Stirling
|
Bruce Crawford
|
Julie Russell
|
Mid Scotland & Fife
|
List
|
Claire Baker
|
Ian Sloan
|
Mid Scotland & Fife
|
List
|
Annabelle Ewing
|
Alan Moffat
|
Mid Scotland & Fife
|
List
|
Murdo Fraser
|
Allan Tosh
|
Mid Scotland & Fife
|
List
|
John Park
|
Stewart Aitchison
|
Mid Scotland & Fife
|
List
|
Richard Simpson
|
Elizabeth Rankin
|
Mid Scotland & Fife |
List |
Willie Rennie |
Margaret Duncan |
Mid Scotland & Fife
|
List
|
Liz Smith
|
David Smythe
|
North East |
Aberdeenshire East |
Alex Salmond |
Dorothy Ferguson |
North East
|
Aberdeen Central
|
Kevin Stewart
|
Abdul Latif
|
North East
|
Aberdeen Donside
|
Brian Adam
|
Lesley Glasser
|
North East
|
Aberdeen South and North Kincardine
|
Maureen Watt
|
John Mackay
|
North East
|
Aberdeenshire West
|
Dennis Robertson
|
Jock Hutchison
|
North East
|
Angus South
|
Graeme Dey
|
Fiona Walsh
|
North East
|
Angus North & Mearns
|
Nigel Don
|
Robina Addison
|
North East
|
Banffshire and Buchan Coast
|
Stewart Stevenson
|
Stephen Bruce
|
North East
|
Dundee City East
|
Shona Robison
|
Cathy Hamilton
|
North East
|
Dundee City West
|
Joe FitzPatrick
|
Stella Carrington
|
North East
|
List
|
Richard Baker
|
Ron Webster
|
North East
|
List
|
Lewis Macdonald
|
Christina Wood
|
North East
|
List
|
Mark McDonald
|
Madeline Harold
|
North East
|
List
|
Alison McInnes
|
James Easton
|
North East |
List |
Jenny Marra |
Ronnie McIntosh |
North East
|
List
|
Nanette Milne
|
Mary Drever
|
South Scotland
|
Ayr
|
John Scott
|
Drummond Cameron
|
South Scotland
|
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley
|
Adam Ingram
|
Alison Armour
|
South Scotland
|
Clydesdale
|
Aileen Campbell
|
Isobel Gerrard Watson
|
South Scotland
|
Dumfriesshire
|
Elaine Murray
|
Robert Sanderson
|
South Scotland
|
East Lothian
|
Iain Gray
|
Mairi O’Keefe
|
South Scotland
|
Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire
|
John Lamont
|
Zandra Elliot
|
South Scotland
|
Galloway and West Dumfries
|
Alex Fergusson
|
Anne Barclay
|
South Scotland |
Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale |
Christine Grahame |
Archie Pacey |
South Scotland
|
Kilmarnock & Irvine Valley
|
Willie Coffey
|
Shirley Ann Barnes
|
South Scotland
|
List
|
Claudia Beamish
|
Craig Reilly
|
South Scotland
|
List
|
Jim Hume
|
Chris Thomson
|
South Scotland
|
List
|
Aileen McLeod
|
Anne Marie Coulter
|
South Scotland
|
List
|
Chic Brodie
|
Finnola Fisher
|
West Scotland
|
Cunninghame South
|
Margaret Burgess
|
Michelle Tolmie
|
West Scotland
|
Dumbarton
|
Jackie Baillie
|
Michelle Stewart
|
West Scotland
|
Eastwood
|
Ken Macintosh
|
Elizabeth Smith
|
West Scotland
|
Greenock and Inverclyde
|
Duncan McNeil
|
Donald Muirhead
|
West Scotland |
Renfrewshire South |
Hugh Henry |
Kerry MacKendrick |
West Scotland
|
Paisley
|
George Adam
|
Ellen Farmer
|
West Scotland
|
Renfrewshire North & West
|
Derek Mackay
|
Susan Adam
|
West Scotland |
Clydebank and Milngavie |
Gil Paterson |
Iain Morrison |
West Scotland
|
Strathkelvin & Bearsden
|
Fiona McLeod
|
Christopher Eastwood
|
West Scotland
|
List
|
Annabel Goldie
|
Jim Scott
|
West Scotland
|
List
|
Mary Fee
|
Kirsty Flannigan
|
West Scotland
|
List
|
Margaret McDougall
|
Ann Robertson
|
West Scotland
|
List
|
Stewart Maxwell
|
Elizabeth Hutton
|
West Scotland |
List |
Neil Bibby |
Brian Thomson |
West Scotland
|
List
|
Stuart McMillan
|
Reggie Scorer
|