Local Heroes attending the 1 July event

01/07/2011

MSPs nominate a local hero from their constituency or region in recognition of the important contribution they have made to the lives of other people living in Scotland either locally or nationally. They can be people who inspire others or people who work largely without recognition. The local heroes will participate in the ‘Riding’ of Edinburgh’s Royal Mile, which forms part of the day’s activities on Friday 1 July to mark the opening of the fourth session of the Scottish Parliament.

Region

Constituency

MSP

Local Hero

Central Scotland

Airdrie and Shotts

Alex Neil

Roslyn MacIver

Central Scotland

Coatbridge & Chryston

Elaine Smith

Mary McGhie

Central Scotland

Cumbernauld & Kilsyth

Jamie Hepburn

John Burke

Central Scotland

East Kilbride

Linda Fabiani

Ina Cumming

Central Scotland

Falkirk East

Angus MacDonald

Betty Adam

Central Scotland

Falkirk West

Michael Matheson

James Sloan

Central Scotland

Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse

Christina McKelvie

John Young

Central Scotland

Uddingston & Bellshill

Michael McMahon

George Campbell

Central Scotland

List

Clare Adamson

Jayne Copeland

Central Scotland

List

Siobhan McMahon

Patrick Donnelly

Central Scotland

List

Margaret Mitchell

Elizabeth Seaton

Central Scotland List Mark Griffin David Johnston

Central Scotland

List

Richard Lyle

Joseph Sneddon

Glasgow

Glasgow Cathcart

James Dornan

Kate Willis

Glasgow

Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn

Patricia Ferguson

PC Peter Glancy

Glasgow

Glasgow Pollok

Johann Lamont

Jennifer Stewart

Glasgow

Glasgow Provan

Paul Martin

Gerry McCann

Glasgow

Glasgow Shettleston

John Mason

John Armstrong

Glasgow

Rutherglen

James Kelly

Pat McKenna

Glasgow

Glasgow Southside

Nicola Sturgeon

Jean Michie

Glasgow Glasgow Kelvin Sandra White Martin Doren

Glasgow

List

Hanzala Malik

Ramzam Shah

Glasgow

List

Bob Doris

Julie Love

Glasgow

List

Drew Smith

Dr Malcolm Green

Glasgow

List

Humza Yousaf

Amjid Majeed

Glasgow

List

Ruth Davidson

Wilson Bain

Highlands & Islands

Argyll & Bute

Michael Russell

Somerset Charrington

Highlands & Islands

Caithness, Sutherland & Ross

Rob Gibson

Joan Ross

Highlands & Islands

Inverness and Nairn

Fergus Ewing

Isobel Grigor

Highlands & Islands

Moray

Richard Lochhead

Margaret Cowie

Highlands & Islands

Na h-Eileanan an Iar

Alasdair Allan

Maime MacLeod

Highlands & Islands

Orkney Islands

Liam McArthur

Karen Mowbray Scott

Highlands & Islands

Shetland Islands

Tavish Scott

Marie Williamson

Highlands & Islands

Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch

Dave Thompson

John Jappy

Highlands & Islands

List

Mary Scanlon

Alan Michael

Highlands & Islands

List

Rhoda Grant

Christine Stewart

Highlands & Islands

List

Jamie McGrigor

John Keay

Highlands & Islands

List

Jean Urquhart

Zosia Fraser

Highlands & Islands List David Stewart Dell McClurg

Highlands & Islands

List

Mike MacKenzie

Rian MacAllister

Lothian

Almond Valley

Angela Constance

Annie MacKenzie

Lothian

Edinburgh Central

Marco Biagi

Marion Macdonald

Lothian

Edinburgh Eastern

Kenny MacAskill

Phyllis Heriot MBE

Lothian

Linlithgow

Fiona Hyslop

Graeme Black

Lothian

Midlothian North & Musselburgh

Colin Beattie

Ann Proudfoot

Lothian Edinburgh Western Colin Keir Gavin Menzies
Lothian Edinburgh Southern                Jim Eadie Elspeth Brown

Lothian

List

Margo MacDonald

Mohammed Akbar

Lothian

List

Neil Findlay

Liam Murphy

Lothian

List

Sarah Boyack

Muriel Williams

Lothian

List

Gavin Brown

Mark Cooper

Lothian

List

Kezia Dugdale

Michael Burgess

Lothian

List

Alison Johnstone

Bill Walker

Mid Scotland & Fife

Clackmannanshire & Dunblane

Keith Brown

Moira Bruce

Mid Scotland & Fife

Dunfermline

Bill Walker

Andy Young

Mid Scotland & Fife

Mid Fife and Glenrothes

Tricia Marwick

Bob Nicholson

Mid Scotland & Fife

North East Fife

Roderick Campbell

Peter Cura

Mid Scotland & Fife

Perthshire North

John Swinney

Irene Robertson

Mid Scotland & Fife Cowdenbeath Helen Eadie Rev David Adams

Mid Scotland & Fife

Stirling

Bruce Crawford

Julie Russell

Mid Scotland & Fife

List

Claire Baker

Ian Sloan

Mid Scotland & Fife

List

Annabelle Ewing

Alan Moffat

Mid Scotland & Fife

List

Murdo Fraser

Allan Tosh

Mid Scotland & Fife

List

John Park

Stewart Aitchison

Mid Scotland & Fife

List

Richard Simpson

Elizabeth Rankin

Mid Scotland & Fife List Willie Rennie Margaret Duncan

Mid Scotland & Fife

List

Liz Smith

David Smythe

North East Aberdeenshire East Alex Salmond Dorothy Ferguson

North East

Aberdeen Central

Kevin Stewart

Abdul Latif

North East

Aberdeen Donside

Brian Adam

Lesley Glasser

North East

Aberdeen South and North Kincardine

Maureen Watt

John Mackay

North East

Aberdeenshire West

Dennis Robertson

Jock Hutchison

North East

Angus South

Graeme Dey

Fiona Walsh

North East

Angus North & Mearns

Nigel Don

Robina Addison

North East

Banffshire and Buchan Coast

Stewart Stevenson

Stephen Bruce

North East

Dundee City East

Shona Robison

Cathy Hamilton

North East

Dundee City West

Joe FitzPatrick

Stella Carrington

North East

List

Richard Baker

Ron Webster

North East

List

Lewis Macdonald

Christina Wood

North East

List

Mark McDonald

Madeline Harold

North East

List

Alison McInnes

James Easton

North East List Jenny Marra Ronnie McIntosh

North East

List

Nanette Milne

Mary Drever

South Scotland

Ayr

John Scott

Drummond Cameron

South Scotland

Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley

Adam Ingram

Alison Armour

South Scotland

Clydesdale

Aileen Campbell

Isobel Gerrard Watson

South Scotland

Dumfriesshire

Elaine Murray

Robert Sanderson

South Scotland

East Lothian

Iain Gray

Mairi O’Keefe

South Scotland

Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire

John Lamont

Zandra Elliot

South Scotland

Galloway and West Dumfries

Alex Fergusson

Anne Barclay

South Scotland Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale Christine Grahame Archie Pacey

South Scotland

Kilmarnock & Irvine Valley

Willie Coffey

Shirley Ann Barnes

South Scotland

List

Claudia Beamish

Craig Reilly

South Scotland

List

Jim Hume

Chris Thomson

South Scotland

List

Aileen McLeod

Anne Marie Coulter

South Scotland

List

Chic Brodie

Finnola Fisher

West Scotland

Cunninghame South

Margaret Burgess

Michelle Tolmie

West Scotland

Dumbarton

Jackie Baillie

Michelle Stewart

West Scotland

Eastwood

Ken Macintosh

Elizabeth Smith

West Scotland

Greenock and Inverclyde

Duncan McNeil

Donald Muirhead

West Scotland Renfrewshire South Hugh Henry Kerry MacKendrick

West Scotland

Paisley

George Adam

Ellen Farmer

West Scotland

Renfrewshire North & West

Derek Mackay

Susan Adam

West Scotland Clydebank and Milngavie Gil Paterson Iain Morrison

West Scotland

Strathkelvin & Bearsden

Fiona McLeod

Christopher Eastwood

West Scotland

List

Annabel Goldie

Jim Scott

West Scotland

List

Mary Fee

Kirsty Flannigan

West Scotland

List

Margaret McDougall

Ann Robertson

West Scotland

List

Stewart Maxwell

Elizabeth Hutton

West Scotland List Neil Bibby Brian Thomson

West Scotland

List

Stuart McMillan

Reggie Scorer

This website is using cookies.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website.