Karen Whitefield

Member for:
Airdrie and Shotts
01 May 2003 – 02 April 2007

Party:
Scottish Labour (01 May 2003 – 02 April 2007)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member – Standards Committee (04 June 2003 – 18 March 2005)
Member – Justice 2 Committee (04 June 2003 – 06 October 2004)
Deputy Convener – Justice 2 Committee (10 June 2003 – 06 October 2004)
Member – Communities Committee (07 October 2004 – 02 April 2007)
Convener – Communities Committee (27 October 2004 – 02 April 2007)
Member – Conveners Group (27 October 2004 – 02 April 2007)
Member – Standards and Public Appointments Committee (18 March 2005 – 02 April 2007)

Bills Proposed/Introduced:
20 March 2006 – Christmas Day and New Year's Day Trading (Scotland) Bill
19 September 2006 – Proposed Custodial Sentences and Weapons Bill

This website is using cookies.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website.