Tricia Marwick

Member for:
Mid Scotland and Fife
06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Party:
Scottish National Party (06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member - Equal Opportunities Committee (13 January 2000 - 02 November 2000)
Member - Justice and Home Affairs Committee (17 June 1999 - 13 January 2000)
Member - Local Government Committee (28 November 2002 - 31 March 2003)
Member - Local Government Committee (06 September 2001 - 09 May 2002)
Substitute Member - Local Government Committee (16 May 2002 - 28 November 2002)
Deputy Convener - Standards Committee (12 January 2000 - 31 March 2003)
Member - Standards Committee (17 June 1999 - 31 March 2003)

Spokesperson Posts:
Deputy Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business (13 July 1999 - 26 September 2000)
Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business (26 September 2000 - 27 June 2001)
Party Spokesperson on Local Government (27 June 2001 - 31 March 2003)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member Parliamentary Bureau (28 September 2000 - 27 June 2001)

First Speech:
08 June 1999 - Allowances

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
21 November 2001 - Proportional Representation for Local Government Bill
26 June 2002 - Proportional Representation (Local Government Elections) (Scotland) Bill 6 February 2003 the motion to agree the general principles of the Bill was defeated

This website is using cookies.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website.