Privacy Notice

This privacy statement explains how the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (the “SPCB”) will collect and use personal information about you for the purposes of the Competition.

We want you to know what we are doing to protect your privacy before you give us any information.

Competition organised by Broadcasting Office

As part of a programme of events designed to celebrate the Parliament’s 20th Anniversary, the Parliament’s Broadcasting Office is organising a filmmaking competition for student filmmakers (“Entrants”) to produce short films demonstrating what the Scottish Parliament means to their local area. This Competition is intended to increase public democratic engagement with the Scottish Parliament.

Please do consider what you share with us and be sure you are comfortable with how it will be used during and after the Competition before you send it in or allow it to be included in a Competition entry.

The categories of information provided

We will process standard ‘personal data’ as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation e.g. names, email addresses, telephone numbers, the name of the academic institution Entrants attend, town or city of residence and a contact name at that institution for the purposes of the administration of the Competition and running the Competition.

With regards to “Special Category” personal data as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation which is provided by Entrants as part of their Competition entry including race; ethnic origin; political views; religion; trade union membership; health or sexual orientation of themselves or third parties: we will hold this information for the purposes of running the Competition and publishing the films which have been commissioned as a result of the Competition.

Source of the information

Personal data is provided by the Entrants via their academic institution to the SPCB for the purposes of consideration of their entry in the Competition. This will include personal data which relates to the Entrant as well as any personal data of third parties who feature or are referenced in the Entrant’s written submissions and/or film, if commissioned (data subjects). Entrants are required to provide third party data subjects who feature in their written submissions or film with a copy of this Privacy Notice and confirm to the SPCB that those featured have confirmed that they are happy for their standard personal data to be handled in the manner set out in this Privacy Notice or where this involves Special Category personal data, Entrants are required to provide a completed Consent Form in respect of each data subject whose Special Category personal data is featured. The Consent Form is available from the menu on the left.

The purpose of the processing

We will collect/use personal data for the purpose of running the Competition, responding to related enquiries and publishing and otherwise using the commissioned films for the SPCB’s non-commercial purposes such as in advertising, marketing or promotional material for the Scottish Parliament in a variety of formats including through a range of media channels. Personal data relating to Entrants who are unsuccessful in being commissioned to create a film and any personal data contained in their Competition entry will be destroyed within 10 working days of notification of the outcome of the judging panel being issued. Personal data relating to Entrants or third parties featured in commissioned films will be held by the SPCB for the purposes of using the film in accordance with the Competition Terms and Conditions available in the menu on the left and to keep contact information for the Entrant on file their film is in use by the SPCB.

The legal basis of processing

Increasing the awareness and understanding of the work of the Parliament and engagement with the public is a task carried out in the public interest by the SPCB in accordance with Art 6(1)(e) GDPR, s8(d) Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA”) and therefore this legal basis applies for the purposes of processing standard personal data.

Any special category data provided by an Entrant in connection with their Competition entry will be processed on the basis of explicit consent being provided to the SPCB using such information, in accordance with Article 9(2)(a). The purposes is running the Competition and utilising the films created as a result of the Competition in the manner detailed in the Competition terms and conditions available via the link above.

Data sharing

Data may be shared where necessary internally with other departments within the SPCB for reasons directly connected with running the Competition and with members of the Competition judging panel. As the commissioned films will be published online, this will include any personal data which is disclosed in the films.

Retention of data

Personal data is retained securely in either electronic or paper form and then deleted automatically or destroyed after the Competition has been completed other than any personal data contained in the films which will be published by the SPCB (which could include use of stills from the films) and contact details (name and email address) and photographs of successful Entrants which will be retained by the SPCB for the purposes of notification and attribution of films (as appropriate).

Your rights

The GDPR sets out the rights which individuals have in relation to personal information held about them by data controllers. These rights are listed below, although whether you will be able to exercise each of these rights in a particular case may depend on the purpose for which the data controller is processing, the data and the legal basis upon which the processing takes place.

Access to your information – You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold. For further information, see our Data Subjects’ Access Requests Policy.

Correcting your information – We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information – You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

• You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained.

• You have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below.

• Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Objecting to how we may use your information – Where we use your personal information for the purpose of legitimate interests or to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Restricting how we may use your information – In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information.

The right might also apply where this is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data. Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Withdrawing consent using your information – Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given. Please note that withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing that had already taken place on the basis of that consent prior to withdrawal. Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Contact information and further advice section if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Changes to our privacy statement

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on this website. Paper copies of the privacy statement may also be obtained using the contact information below. This privacy statement was last updated on 25th January 2019.

Contact information and further advice

If you have any questions about the way in which we process personal information, or about how to exercise your rights, please contact the Head of Information Governance at:

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Telephone: 0131 348 6913 (Calls are welcome through the Text Relay service and in British Sign Language through contactSCOTLAND-BSL)
Email: dataprotection@parliament.scot

Please contact us if you require information in another language or format.

This website is using cookies.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website.