Election 2021

The Scottish Parliament is in recess ahead of the election on 6 May.

Because of Covid-19, there are some changes to how the Parliament prepares for the election.

Find out more in our Election 2021 pages

Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Chamber and committees

Meeting date: Tuesday, September 6, 2016

Meeting of the Parliament 06 September 2016

Agenda: Time for Reflection, Business Motion, Topical Question Time, Programme for Government 2016-17, Programme for Government 2016-17, Junior Minister, Parliamentary Bureau Motions, Decision Time, Stand Up to Bullying Campaign


Contents


Parliamentary Bureau Motions

The Presiding Officer (Ken Macintosh)

The next item of business is consideration of three Parliamentary Bureau motions. I ask Joe FitzPatrick to move en bloc motions S5M-01264, on variation of standing orders, S5M-01265, on membership of the regional chamber of the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe and Committee of the Regions, and S5M-01266, on committee membership.

Motions moved,

That the Parliament agrees that, in relation to First Minister’s Questions on 15 September—

(i) in the first sentence of Rule 13.7.A1 “30 minutes” be replaced with “45 minutes”;

and

(ii) in Rule 13.6.2 “6” be replaced with “8”.

That the Parliament endorses the Scottish Government's proposal to nominate, as representatives of the Parliament, Christina McKelvie MSP as a full member and John Scott MSP as an alternate member on the UK delegation to the regional chamber of the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe, and Mairi Evans MSP and John Lamont MSP as full members and Lewis Macdonald MSP and Andy Wightman MSP as alternate members on the UK delegation to the Committee of the Regions for the remainder of the parliamentary session to 2021.

That the Parliament agrees that—

Jenny Gilruth be appointed to replace Gail Ross as a member of the Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform Committee.

Bruce Crawford be appointed to replace Michael Russell as a member of the Finance Committee.

Maree Todd be appointed to replace Kate Forbes as a member of the Finance Committee.

Richard Lochhead be appointed to replace Jenny Gilruth as a member of the Education and Skills Committee.

Mairi Evans be appointed to replace Emma Harper as a member of the Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee.

Ruth Maguire be appointed to replace Mairi Evans as a member of the Local Government and Communities Committee.

Stuart McMillan be appointed to replace Bruce Crawford as a member of the Europe and External Relations Committee.

Emma Harper be appointed to replace Ash Denham as a member of the Europe and External Relations Committee.

Gail Ross be appointed to replace Jenny Gilruth as a member of the Public Audit Committee.—[Joe FitzPatrick.]

The Presiding Officer

The questions on the motions will be put at decision time.