Website survey

We want your feedback on the Scottish Parliament website. Take our 6 question survey now

Skip to main content

Language: English / GĂ idhlig

Loading…

Events: Opening Ceremony for session six: Children and young people

This privacy statement explains how we collect and use personal information about you in connection with your participation in the Opening Ceremony to mark the Sixth Session of the Scottish Parliament on 02 October 2021 (the “Event”).

Some of the language used in privacy notices can be specialised.  The Information Commissioner's website provides a useful introduction to key terms and concepts.


The purpose of the processing

Details of participants (Name, Address and Date of Birth) who are invited to take part in the Event are held for administrative and security purposes and to facilitate the planning process of the Event, as well as payment of travel expenses.

We will be live broadcasting all proceedings at the Event which will be available on our social media as well the Scottish Parliament TV. This will be stored as on demand footage available to the public following the Event.

Filming and photography at the Event

The SPCB will take video and photography footage of the Event. Video footage will be streamed live on our social media accounts and on the Scottish Parliament TV. Video footage may also be shown on a TV channel such as BBC or STV. It will then be kept as on-demand footage available on the Scottish Parliament website. Photographs of the Event will be used for promoting the role of the Scottish Parliament in educational material, on the Scottish Parliament’s website and social media accounts.

Read our privacy notice on broadcasting and photography

Categories of information provided

The personal data used is “normal category” data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation’s definition i.e., title, name, the name of the organisation the participant is representing, date and place of birth and contact details.

If you supply us with any information relating to your health in order to allow us to make special accessibility arrangements to facilitate your visit, this information will be “special category data”.

Source of the information

Information regarding Event participants is provided directly by individuals themselves or through the organisation which the guests are representing.

Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for processing the personal data is that it is necessary for a task carried out in the public interest (Article 6(1)(e) UK GDPR). In this case, the public interest task is the facilitation of a ceremonial event which is part of the core task of the SPCB.

If you provide us with any health-related information, the processing is necessary for a task carried out in the substantial public interest (Article 9(2)(g) UK GDPR)..

For the transfer of data to the National Records of Scotland, the legal basis is that it is necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest (Article 6(1)(e) UK GDPR, section 8(d) of the Data Protection Act 2018.)

Data sharing

Data will not be shared with internal teams other than those required to facilitate attendance at the event.

Retention of data

Significant events such as the Opening Ceremony will go on to form part of the public record. Personal information contained within a public record will be retained in accordance with the Scottish Parliament records management policy and may be transferred to the Scottish Parliament archive at National Records of Scotland, where it will be publicly available at a point when any applied restrictions have expired. 

Personal data obtained for security vetting purposes and any accessibility or dietary requirements will be destroyed within 5 working days of the Event taking place. 

Children and young people safeguarding and child protection

In line with the principles underlying the National Guidance for Child Protection in Scotland (2014), published by the Scottish Government, our staff may report a concern to the relevant authorities if they come across an issue during their work which causes then to think that a child may be at risk of abuse or harm.

Your rights

The UK GDPR sets out the rights which individuals have in relation to personal information held about them by data controllers. These rights are listed below, although whether you will be able to exercise each of these rights in a particular case may depend on the purpose for which the data controller is processing the data and the legal basis upon which the processing takes place.

Access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.   

Further information on how to make a data protection subject access request. 

Correcting your information

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information

You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • you consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained
  • our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Restricting how we may use your information

In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply where there is no longer a basis for using your personal information, but you don't want us to delete the data. Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out below if you wish to exercise any of these rights. 

Changes to our privacy statement

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on this website.  Paper copies of the privacy statement may also be obtained using the contact information below.

This privacy statement was last updated on 21 September 2021. 

Contact information and further advice

If you have any further questions about the way in which we process personal data, or about how to exercise your rights, please contact the Head of Information Governance at:
The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Telephone: 0131 348 6913

(Calls are welcome through the Text Relay service or in British Sign Language through contactSCOTLAND-BSL.)

Email: [email protected]

Please contact us if you require information in another language or format

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office online at: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint.

Or by phone at: 0303 123 1113

Share this page