Mike Watson

Member for:
Glasgow Cathcart
06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Party:
Scottish Labour (06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member - Conveners Liaison Group (24 August 1999 - 28 November 2001)
Convener - Finance Committee (22 June 1999 - 28 November 2001)
Member - Finance Committee (17 June 1999 - 28 November 2001)
Member - Social Inclusion Housing and Voluntary Sector Committee (17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001)

Ministerial Posts:
Minister for Tourism, Culture and Sport (28 November 2001 - 21 May 2003)

First Speech:
19 May 1999 - Ministers

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
01 September 1999 - Proposed Protection of Wild Mammals Bill
01 March 2000 - Protection of Wild Mammals Bill Bill passed on 13 February 2002 Royal Assent on 15 March 2002

This website is using cookies.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website.