Iain Smith

Member for:
North East Fife
06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Party:
Scottish Liberal Democrats (06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member - Local Government Committee (08 January 2001 - 31 March 2003)
Substitute Member - Procedures Committee (16 May 2002 - 20 May 2002)
Substitute Member - Transport and the Environment Committee (16 May 2002 - 31 March 2003)

Ministerial Posts:
Deputy Minister for Parliament (19 May 1999 - 30 October 2000)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member Parliamentary Bureau (17 May 1999 - 30 October 2000)

First Speech:
08 June 1999 - Committees

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
01 November 2001 - University of St. Andrews Medical Postgraduate Qualification Bill
17 April 2002 - University of St. Andrews Medical (Postgraduate Medical Degrees) Bill Bill passed on 26 June 2002 Royal Assent on 30 July 2002