Tavish Scott

Member for:
Shetland
06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Party:
Scottish Liberal Democrats (06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member - Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Committee (29 March 2001 - 31 March 2003)
Substitute Member - European and External Relations Committee (06 March 2003 - 31 March 2003)
Member - European Committee (17 June 1999 - 01 November 2000)
Substitute Member - European Committee (16 May 2002 - 05 March 2003)
Member - Justice 2 Committee (29 March 2001 - 20 September 2001)
Member - Transport and the Environment Committee (17 June 1999 - 27 September 2000)

Ministerial Posts:
Deputy Minister for Parliament (01 November 2000 - 09 March 2001)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member Parliamentary Bureau (30 October 2000 - 12 March 2001)

First Speech:
03 June 1999 - Scottish adjacent water boundaries

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
16 December 1999 - Proposed Sea Fisheries (Shellfish) (Amendment) Bill
08 March 2000 - Sea Fisheries (Shellfish) Amendment (Scotland) Bill Bill passed on 28 September 2000 Royal Assent on 2 November 2000

This website is using cookies.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website.