Alasdair Morgan

Member for:
Galloway and Upper Nithsdale
06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Party:
Scottish National Party (06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member - Conveners Liaison Group (28 September 2000 - 29 August 2001)
Member - Finance Committee (06 September 2001 - 31 March 2003)
Convener - Justice 1 Committee (08 January 2001 - 29 August 2001)
Member - Justice 1 Committee (08 January 2001 - 29 August 2001)
Convener - Justice and Home Affairs Committee (28 September 2000 - 07 January 2001)
Member - Justice and Home Affairs Committee (28 September 2000 - 07 January 2001)
Member - National Galleries of Scotland Bill Committee (05 December 2002 - 26 March 2003)
Deputy Convener - Rural Affairs Committee (18 January 2000 - 01 November 2000)
Member - Rural Affairs Committee (17 June 1999 - 01 November 2000)
Deputy Convener - Rural Development Committee (18 January 2000 - 01 November 2000)
Substitute Member - Rural Development Committee (16 May 2002 - 31 March 2003)

Spokesperson Posts:
Party Spokesperson on Finance (27 June 2001 - 01 May 2003)

First Speech:
16 June 1999 - Legislative programme

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
04 June 2001 - Protection from Abuse (Scotland) Bill. SP Bill 30 Session 1

This website is using cookies.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website.