Henry McLeish

Member for:
Central Fife
06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Party:
Scottish Labour (06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003)

Ministerial Posts:
Minister for Enterprise and Lifelong Learning (19 May 1999 - 26 October 2000)
First Minister (26 October 2000 - 08 November 2001)

First Speech:
02 June 1999 - Devolution

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
28 April 2000 - Education and Training (Scotland) Bill
05 October 2000 - Education (Graduate Endowment and Student Support) (Scotland) Bill

Ministerial Statements:
01 September 1999 - Continental Tyres
11 November 1999 - Millennium Date Change Problem: Report on the Readiness of the Scottish Infrastructure
26 January 2000 - Scottish Executive's response to the Cubie committee proposals on student funding
29 June 2000 - Framework for economic development in Scotland
06 July 2000 - Review of the enterprise networks
05 September 2001 - Statement on the Scottish Executive's Programme

This website is using cookies.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website.