Michael Matheson

Member for:
Central Scotland
06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Party:
Scottish National Party (06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member - Equal Opportunities Committee (17 June 1999 - 13 January 2000)
Substitute Member - Equal Opportunities Committee (16 May 2002 - 31 March 2003)
Member - Justice 1 Committee (08 January 2001 - 31 March 2003)
Member - Justice and Home Affairs Committee (13 January 2000 - 07 January 2001)

Spokesperson Posts:
Deputy Party Spokesperson on Justice (13 July 1999 - 13 September 2004)
Party Spokesperson on Equal Opportunities (13 January 2000 - 31 March 2003)
Deputy Party Spokesperson on Rural Development (09 October 2001 - 13 September 2004)

First Speech:
19 May 1999 - Ministers

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
20 March 2001 - Proposed Residential Fire Sprinklers (Scotland) Bill

This website is using cookies.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website.