Sam Galbraith

Member for:
Strathkelvin and Bearsden
06 May 1999 - 14 May 2001

Party:
Scottish Labour (06 May 1999 - 14 May 2001)

Ministerial Posts:
Minister for Children and Education (19 May 1999 - 02 November 2000)
Minister for Environment, Sport and Culture (02 November 2000 - 20 March 2001)

First Speech:
24 June 1999 - Privatisation of public services

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
19 January 2000 - Standards in Scotland's Schools etc. Bill

Ministerial Statements:
23 June 1999 - Consultation on the Education Bill
22 September 1999 - Teachers' Pay
16 December 1999 - Hamden Park
12 January 2000 - Hampden Park
05 April 2000 - Hampden Park
18 May 2000 - Early Education and Child Care
06 September 2000 - Independent inquiry into problems with exam results
15 November 2000 - Water and sewerage charges

This website is using cookies.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website.