Ross Finnie

Member for:
West of Scotland
06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Party:
Scottish Liberal Democrats (06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003)

Ministerial Posts:
Minister for Rural Affairs (19 May 1999 - 01 November 2000)
Minister for Rural Development (02 November 2000 - 15 May 2001)
Minister for Environment and Rural Development (15 May 2001 - 21 May 2003)

First Speech:
19 May 1999 - Junior ministers

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
28 September 2000 - Salmon Conservation (Scotland) Bill
26 September 2001 - Water Industry (Scotland) Bill
05 October 2001 - Fur Farming (Prohibition) (Scotland) Bill
18 June 2002 - Water Environment and Water Services (Scotland) Bill
16 September 2002 - Agricultural Holdings (Scotland) Bill

Ministerial Statements:
06 April 2000 - Forward strategy for Scottish agriculture
17 May 2000 - Agricultural Holdings
04 October 2000 - Integrated administration and control system appeals mechanism
15 March 2001 - Measures to assist in the eradication of the current foot-and-mouth disease outbreak
05 April 2001 - Update on the foot-and-mouth disease outbreak
26 April 2001 - Update on the foot-and-mouth disease outbreak
24 May 2001 - Statement on the foot-and-mouth disease outbreak
30 October 2002 - Fisheries
08 January 2003 - Fisheries

This website is using cookies.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website.