Jackie Baillie

Member for:
Dumbarton
06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Party:
Scottish Labour (06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member - Commissioner for Children and Young People (Scotland) Bill Committee (16 January 2003 - 26 March 2003)
Member - Education, Culture and Sport Committee (29 November 2001 - 31 March 2003)
Substitute Member - Subordinate Legislation Committee (26 September 2002 - 31 March 2003)

Ministerial Posts:
Deputy Minister for Communities (19 May 1999 - 01 November 2000)
Minister for Social Justice (01 November 2000 - 28 November 2001)

First Speech:
08 June 1999 - National park

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
18 December 2000 - Housing (Scotland) Bill

Ministerial Statements:
29 June 2000 - Active communities initiative
09 November 2000 - Report of the Glasgow street homelessness review team

This website is using cookies.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website.