Wendy Alexander

Member for:
Paisley North
06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Party:
Scottish Labour (06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003)

Parliamentary Posts:
Substitute Member - Finance Committee (26 September 2002 - 31 March 2003)
Member - Justice 1 Committee (09 May 2002 - 31 March 2003)

Ministerial Posts:
Minister for Communities (19 May 1999 - 01 November 2000)
Minister for Enterprise and Lifelong Learning (01 November 2000 - 28 November 2001)
Minister for Enterprise, Transport and Lifelong Learning (28 November 2001 - 03 May 2002)

First Speech:
02 July 1999 - Local government

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
01 March 2000 - Ethical Standards In Public Life
07 December 2000 - Education (Graduate Endowment and Student Support) (Scotland) (No.2) Bill

Ministerial Statements:
02 July 1999 - Report by the Commission on Local Government and the Scottish Parliament
10 November 1999 - Homelessness
09 December 1999 - Housing
08 June 2000 - Modernising local government
11 January 2001 - Scottish Executive response to the careers services review
25 April 2001 - Statement on Motorola
20 December 2001 - NEC Semiconductors
21 March 2002 - Transport Delivery Plan

This website is using cookies.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website.