Chris Ballance

Member for:
South of Scotland
01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007
 

Party:
Scottish Green Party (01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007)

Parliamentary Posts:
Substitute Member - Audit Committee (03 September 2003 - 28 June 2006)
Substitute Member - Communities Committee (28 June 2006 - 02 April 2007)
Member - Enterprise and Culture Committee (04 June 2003 - 22 June 2005)
Member - Procedures Committee (22 June 2005 - 24 March 2006)
Member - Procedures Committee (28 June 2006 - 02 April 2007)
 

Spokesperson Posts:
Party Spokesperson on Culture (28 May 2003 - 02 April 2007)
Party Spokesperson on Sport (28 May 2003 - 21 June 2005)
Party Spokesperson on Tourism (28 May 2003 - 02 April 2007)
Party Spokesperson on Transport (28 May 2003 - 21 June 2005)
Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business (21 June 2005 - 02 April 2007)

Parliamentary Posts:
Substitute Member Parliamentary Bureau (02 June 2003 - 12 July 2005)
Member Parliamentary Bureau (13 July 2005 - 02 April 2007)

First Speech:
29 May 2003 - The Scottish Executive's Programme SPOR 29 May 2003, col 214-215

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
12 February 2004 - Proposed Green Transport (Scotland) Bill Proposal fell on 12 November 2004. The Standing Orders of the Parliament were amended on 12 November 2004. All proposals lodged prior to that date fell unless a Bill had already been introduced.
11 January 2005 - Proposed Road Traffic Reduction Targets (Scotland) Bill

This website is using cookies.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website.