Mark Ballard

Member for:
Lothians
01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007
 

Party:
Scottish Green Party (01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007)

Parliamentary Posts:
Substitute Member - Enterprise and Culture Committee (03 September 2003 - 02 April 2007)
Member - Finance Committee (22 June 2005 - 02 April 2007)
Member - Procedures Committee (04 June 2003 - 22 June 2005)
 

Spokesperson Posts:
Party Spokesperson on Finance (28 May 2003 - 02 April 2007)
Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business (28 May 2003 - 21 June 2005)
Party Spokesperson on Public Services (28 May 2003 - 02 April 2007)
Party Spokesperson on Transport (21 June 2005 - 02 April 2007)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member Parliamentary Bureau (12 May 2003 - 12 July 2005)
Substitute Member Parliamentary Bureau (13 July 2005 - 02 April 2007)

First Speech:
05 June 2003 - Young People (SPOR 5 June 2003, col 515)

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
12 March 2004 - Proposed Reform of Council Tax and Business Rates Bill Proposal fell on 12 November 2004. The Standing Orders of the Parliament were amended on 12 November 2004. All proposals lodged prior to that date fell unless a Bill had already been introduced

This website is using cookies.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website.