Rosemary Byrne

Member for:
South of Scotland
01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007
 

Party:
Scottish Socialist Party (01 May 2003 - 02 September 2006)
Solidarity Group (03 September 2006 - 02 April 2007)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member - Education Committee (04 June 2003 - 02 April 2007)
Substitute Member - Equal Opportunities Committee (27 October 2005 - 05 September 2006)
Substitute Member - Justice 2 Committee (10 September 2003 - 27 October 2005)
Substitute Member - Local Government and Transport Committee (10 January 2007 - 02 April 2007)
 

Spokesperson Posts:
Party Spokesperson on Education and Young People (12 June 2003 - 02 September 2006)
 

First Speech:
05 June 2003 - Young People (SPOR 5 June 2003, col 468-470)

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
25 November 2003 - Proposed Commuity Based Drug Facilities (Scotland) Bill Proposal fell on 12 November 2004. The Standing Orders of the Parliament were amended on 12 November 2004. All proposals lodged prior to that date fell unless a Bill had already been introduced.
21 April 2006 - Proposed Drug Treatment and Rehabilitation (Scotland) Bill
29 September 2006 - Treatment of Drug Users (Scotland) Bill SP Bill 79

This website is using cookies.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website.