Frances Curran

Member for:
West of Scotland
01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007
 

Party:
Scottish Socialist Party (01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007)

Parliamentary Posts:
Substitute Member - Equal Opportunities Committee (11 January 2007 - 02 April 2007)
Member - Equal Opportunities Committee (04 June 2003 - 07 September 2006)
Substitute Member - Public Petitions Committee (03 September 2003 - 05 September 2006)
 

Spokesperson Posts:
Party Spokesperson on Enterprise (12 June 2003 - 02 April 2007)
Party Spokesperson on Housing (12 June 2003 - 02 April 2007)
Party Spokesperson on Europe and External Relations (12 June 2003 - 02 April 2007)
Party Spokesperson on Education and Young People (05 September 2006 - 02 April 2007)

Parliamentary Posts:
Substitute Member Parliamentary Bureau (02 June 2003 - 05 September 2006)

First Speech:
04 June 2003 - Education (School Meals) (Scotland) Bill (SPOR 4 June 2003, col 351-353)

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
12 February 2004 - Proposed School Meals and Snacks (Scotland) Bill Proposal fell on 12 November 2004. The Standing Orders of the Parliament were amended on 12 November 2004. All proposals lodged prior to that date fell unless a Bill had already been introduced.
24 February 2006 - Proposed School Meals and Snacks (Scotland Bill)
27 September 2006 - Education (School Meals etc) (Scotland) Bill SP Bill 74

This website is using cookies.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website.