Michael Matheson

Member for:
Central Scotland
01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007
 

Party:
Scottish National Party (01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member - Edinburgh Tram (Line One) Bill Committee (16 June 2004 - 30 September 2004)
Substitute Member - Education Committee (30 September 2004 - 21 February 2006)
Member - Enterprise and Culture Committee (23 September 2004 - 31 October 2006)
Member - Glasgow Airport Rail Link Bill Committee (01 March 2006 - 02 April 2007)
Member - Justice 1 Committee (04 June 2003 - 21 September 2004)
Substitute Member - Justice 2 Committee (03 September 2003 - 29 September 2004)
Member - Justice 2 Committee (01 November 2006 - 02 April 2007)
 

Spokesperson Posts:
Party Spokesperson on Culture (13 September 2004 - 11 September 2006)
Party Spokesperson on Sport (13 September 2004 - 11 September 2006)
  

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
13 May 2003 - Proposed Free Nursery and Primary School Milk (Scotland) Bill Proposal fell on 12 November 2004. The Standing Orders of the Parliament were amended on 12 November 2004. All proposals lodged prior to that date fell unless a Bill had already been introduced.
12 September 2003 - Proposed Fire Sprinklers in Residential Premises (Scotland) Bill
17 November 2003 - Fire Sprinklers in Residential Premises (Scotland) Bill Withdrawn 29 September 2004

This website is using cookies.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website.