Peter Peacock

Member for:
Highlands and Islands
01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007
 

Party:
Scottish Labour (01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member - Environment and Rural Development Committee (17 January 2007 - 02 April 2007)

Ministerial Posts:
Minister for Education and Young People (21 May 2003 - 14 November 2006)
   

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
28 May 2003 - Education (School Meals) (Scotland) Bill
28 October 2003 - Education (Additional Support for Learning) (Scotland) Bill
29 March 2004 - School Education (Ministerial Powers and Independent Schools) (Scotland) Bill
27 September 2004 - Gaelic Language (Scotland) Bill
28 September 2005 - Scottish Schools (Parental Involvement) Bill
28 October 2005 - Joint Inspection of Children's Services and Inspection of Social Work Services (Scotland) Bill
27 March 2006 - Adoption and Children (Scotland) Bill
08 September 2006 - Schools (Health Promotion and Nutrition) Bill SP Bill 68
25 September 2006 - Protection of Vulnerable Groups (Scotland) Bill SP Bill 73

Ministerial Statements:
06 May 2004 - Scottish Borders Council social work services
08 February 2006 - Bichard Report