Mike Pringle

Member for:
Edinburgh South
01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007
 

Party:
Scottish Liberal Democrats (01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member - Enterprise and Culture Committee (26 January 2005 - 18 May 2005)
Substitute Member - Justice 1 Committee (17 September 2003 - 18 May 2005)
Member - Justice 1 Committee (19 May 2005 - 02 April 2007)
Member - Justice 2 Committee (04 June 2003 - 26 January 2005)
Substitute Member - Justice 2 Committee (26 October 2005 - 02 April 2007)
Member - Subordinate Legislation Committee (04 June 2003 - 20 October 2005)
Member - Waverley Railway (Scotland) Bill Committee (21 January 2004 - 22 April 2004)
 

Spokesperson Posts:
Party Spokesperson on Equal Opportunities (04 June 2003 - 30 January 2005)
Deputy Party Spokesperson on Justice (04 June 2003 - 30 January 2005)
Party Spokesperson on Enterprise (31 January 2005 - 29 June 2005)
Party Spokesperson on Lifelong Learning (31 January 2005 - 29 June 2005)
Deputy Party Spokesperson on Justice (29 June 2005 - 02 April 2007)
 

First Speech:
29 May 2003 - Scottish Executive's Programme

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
27 October 2003 - Proposed Environmental Levy Bill Proposal fell on 12 November 2004. The Standing Orders of the Parliament were amended on 12 November 2004. All proposals lodged prior to that date fell unless a Bill had already been introduced.
15 December 2004 - Proposed Plastic Bag Levy Final proposal Lodged 9 March 2005
17 June 2005 - Environmental Levy on Plastic Bags (Scotland) Bill

This website is using cookies.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website.