Mark Ruskell

Member for:
Mid Scotland and Fife
01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007
 

Party:
Scottish Green Party (01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007)

Parliamentary Posts:
Substitute Member - Environment and Rural Development Committee (28 June 2006 - 02 April 2007)
Deputy Convener - Environment and Rural Development Committee (09 September 2004 - 07 June 2006)
Member - Environment and Rural Development Committee (30 June 2004 - 07 June 2006)
Substitute Member - Environment and Rural Development Committee (03 September 2003 - 04 October 2004)
 

Spokesperson Posts:
Party Spokesperson on the Environment (28 May 2003 - 02 April 2007)
Party Spokesperson on Fisheries (21 June 2005 - 02 April 2007)
 

First Speech:
29 May 2003 - Scottish Executive's Programme

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
11 June 2003 - Proposed Liability for Release of Genetically Modified Organisms (Scotland) Bill Proposal fell on 12 November 2004. The Standing Orders of the Parliament were amended on 12 November 2004. All proposals lodged prior to that date fell unless a Bill had already been introduced.
13 December 2004 - Proposed Liability for Release of Genetically Modified Organisms (Scotland) Bill Final proposal Lodged 25 January
30 June 2005 - Proposed Greenhouse Gas Emissions Targets Bill

This website is using cookies.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website.