Tommy Sheridan

Member for:
Glasgow
01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007
 

Party:
Scottish Socialist Party (01 May 2003 - 02 September 2006)
Solidarity Group (03 September 2006 - 02 April 2007)

Parliamentary Posts:
Substitute Member - Education Committee (10 January 2007 - 02 April 2007)
Member - Local Government and Transport Committee (20 November 2003 - 02 April 2007)
 

Spokesperson Posts:
Party Spokesperson on Communities (12 June 2003 - 02 September 2006)
Party Spokesperson on Finance (12 June 2003 - 02 September 2006)
Party Spokesperson on Public Services (12 June 2003 - 02 September 2006)
  

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
24 September 2003 - Proposed Abolition of Council Tax (Scotland) Bill Proposal fell on 12 November 2004. The Standing Orders of the Parliament were amended on 12 November 2004. All proposals lodged prior to that date fell unless a Bill had already been introduced.
04 November 2003 - Proposed Scottish Railway Company Bill Proposal fell on 12 November 2004. The Standing Orders of the Parliament were amended on 12 November 2004. All proposals lodged prior to that date fell unless a Bill had already been introduced.
11 November 2004 - Council Tax Abolition and Service Tax Introduction (Scotland) Bill
30 January 2006 - Proposed Setting and Retention of Non-domestic Rates Bill
31 May 2006 - Proposed Provision of Rail Passenger Services (Scotland) Bill
29 September 2006 - Provision of Rail Passenger Services (Scotland) Bill SP Bill 78

This website is using cookies.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website.