Midlothian to Western Isles

Midlothian

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Colin Beattie Scottish National Party 8969
Rhona Brankin Scottish Labour 10671
Ross Laird Scottish Liberal Democrats 2704
PJ Lewis Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 2269
George McCleery Had Enough Party 498
MSP Elected Majority
Rhona Brankin 1702

Moray

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Lee Butcher Scottish Labour 4580
Richard Lochhead Scottish National Party 15045
Dominique Rommel Scottish Liberal Democrats 3528
Mary Scanlon Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 7121
MSP Elected Majority
Richard Lochhead 7924

Motherwell and Wishaw

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Stuart Douglas Scottish Liberal Democrats 1570
Marion Fellows Scottish National Party 6636
Diane Huddlestone Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 1990
Richard Leat Anti-Trident Party 187
Jack McConnell Scottish Labour 12574
Tom Selfridge (2) Scottish Christian Party 1491
John Swinburne Scottish Senior Citizens Unity Party 1702
MSP Elected Majority
Jack McConnell 5938

North East Fife

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Ted Brocklebank Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 8291
Tony Campbell Independent 662
Rod Campbell Scottish National Party 6735
Iain Smith Scottish Liberal Democrats 13307
Kenny Young Scottish Labour 2557
MSP Elected Majority
Iain Smith 5016

North Tayside

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Murdo Fraser Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 10697
Michael Marra Scottish Labour 3243
John Swinney Scottish National Party 18281
James Taylor Scottish Liberal Democrats 3175
MSP Elected Majority
John Swinney 7584

Ochil

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Keith Brown Scottish National Party 12147
Lorraine Caddell Scottish Liberal Democrats 3465
Brian Fearon Scottish Labour 11657
George Murray Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 4284
MSP Elected Majority
Keith Brown 490

Orkney

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Helen Gardiner Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 1632
Barrie Johnson Independent 137
Iain MacDonald Scottish Labour 1134
Liam McArthur Scottish Liberal Democrats 4113
John Mowat Scottish National Party 1637
MSP Elected Majority
Liam McArthur 2476

Paisley North

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Wendy Alexander Scottish Labour 12111
Andy Doig Scottish National Party 6998
Iain Hogg Scottish Socialist Party 525
Malcolm MacAskill Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 1721
Angela McGarrigle Scottish Liberal Democrats 1570
John Plott Independent 281
MSP Elected Majority
Wendy Alexander 5113

Paisley South

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Tom Begg Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 2077
Hugh Henry Scottish Labour 12123
Eileen McCartin Scottish Liberal Democrats 3434
Fiona McLeod Scottish National Party 7893
MSP Elected Majority
Hugh Henry 4230

Perth

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Peter Barrett Scottish Liberal Democrats 4767
Roseanna Cunningham Scottish National Party 13751
Jim Fairlie Free Scotland Party 575
Doug Maughan Scottish Labour 4513
Elizabeth Smith Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 11256
MSP Elected Majority
Roseanna Cunningham 2495

Ross, Skye and Inverness West

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Iain Brodie of Falsyde Scottish Enterprise Party 292
John Hodgson Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 3122
Maureen Macmillan Scottish Labour 4789
John Farquhar Munro Scottish Liberal Democrats 13501
Dave Thompson Scottish National Party 10015
MSP Elected Majority
John Farquhar Munro 3486

Roxburgh and Berwickshire

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
John Lamont Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 10556
Mary Lockhart Scottish Labour 2108
Aileen Orr Scottish National Party 4127
Jesse Rae Independent 318
Euan Robson Scottish Liberal Democrats 8571
MSP Elected Majority
John Lamont 1985

Shetland

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Scott Burnett Scottish Labour 670
Mark Jones Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 972
Tavish Scott Scottish Liberal Democrats 6531
Valerie Simpson Scottish National Party 1622
MSP Elected Majority
Tavish Scott 4909

Stirling

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Alex Cole-Hamilton Scottish Liberal Democrats 3693
Bruce Crawford Scottish National Party 10447
Bob Dalrymple Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 8081
Sylvia Jackson Scottish Labour 9827
Liz Law Peace Party 577
MSP Elected Majority
Bruce Crawford 620

Strathkelvin and Bearsden

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Robin Easton Scottish National Party 8008
Stephanie Fraser Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 5178
Bob Handyside Scottish Christian Party 613
Cathy McInnes Scottish Liberal Democrats 4658
Jean Turner Independent 6742
David Whitton Scottish Labour 11396
MSP Elected Majority
David Whitton 3388

Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Derek Brownlee Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 5594
Christine Grahame Scottish National Party 10058
Catherine Maxwell Stuart Scottish Labour 4019
Jeremy Purvis Scottish Liberal Democrats 10656
MSP Elected Majority
Jeremy Purvis 598

West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
James Noble Scottish Labour 2761
Dennis Robertson Scottish National Party 9144
Mike Rumbles Scottish Liberal Democrats 14314
Stewart Whyte Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 8604
MSP Elected Majority
Mike Rumbles 5170

West Renfrewshire

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Trish Godman Scottish Labour 10467
Annabel Goldie Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 8289
Simon Hutton Scottish Liberal Democrats 2206
Bill Wilson Scottish National Party 8167
MSP Elected Majority
Trish Godman 2178

Western Isles

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Alasdair Allan Scottish National Party 6354
Ruaridh Ferguson Scottish Liberal Democrats 852
Alasdair Morrison Scottish Labour 5667
Dave Petrie Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 752
MSP Elected Majority
Alasdair Allan 687