Aberdeen Central to Edinburgh West

Aberdeen Central

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Andrew Jones Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 2345
Lewis Macdonald Scottish Labour 7232
Karen Shirron Scottish National Party 6850
John Stewart Scottish Liberal Democrats 4693
MSP Elected Majority
Lewis Macdonald 382

Aberdeen North

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Brian Adam Scottish National Party 11406
Steve Delaney Scottish Liberal Democrats 3836
Carol Garvie Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 1992
Elaine Thomson Scottish Labour 7657
MSP Elected Majority
Brian Adam 3749

Aberdeen South

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
David Davidson Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 5432
Rami Okasha Scottish Labour 5499
Nicol Stephen Scottish Liberal Democrats 10843
Maureen Watt Scottish National Party 8111
MSP Elected Majority
Nicol Stephen 2732

Airdrie and Shotts

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Mev Brown NHSFirst Party 970
Sophia Coyle Scottish National Party 10461
Robert Gorrie Scottish Liberal Democrats 1452
Iain McGill Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 2370
Karen Whitefield Scottish Labour 11907
MSP Elected Majority
Karen Whitefield 1446

Angus

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Doug Bradley Scottish Labour 5032
Alex Johnstone Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 7443
Scott Rennie Scottish Liberal Democrats 3799
Andrew Welsh Scottish National Party 15686
MSP Elected Majority
Andrew Welsh 8243

Argyll and Bute

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Mary Galbraith Scottish Labour 4148
George Lyon Scottish Liberal Democrats 9129
Jim Mather Scottish National Party 9944
Jamie McGrigor Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 5571
MSP Elected Majority
Jim Mather 815

Ayr

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
John Duncan Scottish Labour 8713
Stuart Ritchie Scottish Liberal Democrats 1741
John Scott Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 12619
Iain White Scottish National Party 7952
MSP Elected Majority
John Scott 3906

Banff and Buchan

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Kay Barnett Scottish Labour 3136
Geordie Burnett Stuart Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 5501
Alison McInnes Scottish Liberal Democrats 2617
Stewart Stevenson Scottish National Party 16031
MSP Elected Majority
Stewart Stevenson 10530

Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross

Candidate Name

Party Votes Cast
James Campbell Independent 957
Rob Gibson Scottish National Party 6658
Donald MacDonald Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 2586
John McKendrick Scottish Labour 3152
Jamie Stone Scottish Liberal Democrats 8981
MSP Elected Majority
Jamie Stone 2323

Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley

Candidate Name

Party Votes Cast
Ray Barry Equal Parenting Alliance 124
Hugh Hill Independent 809
Adam Ingram Scottish National Party 10364
Cathy Jamieson Scottish Labour 14350
Tony Lewis Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 6729
Paul McGreal Scottish Liberal Democrats 1409
MSP Elected Majority
Cathy Jamieson 3986

Central Fife

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Maurice Golden Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 2003
Tricia Marwick Scottish National Party 11920
Christine May Scottish Labour 10754
Elizabeth Riches Scottish Liberal Democrats 2288
MSP Elected Majority
Tricia Marwick 1166

Clydebank and Milngavie

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Ashay Ghai Scottish Liberal Democrats 3166
Des McNulty Scottish Labour 11617
Gil Paterson Scottish National Party 8438
William Murray Roxburgh Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 3544
MSP Elected Majority
Des McNulty 3179

Clydesdale

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Aileen Campbell Scottish National Party 10942
Karen Gillon Scottish Labour 13835
Fraser Grieve Scottish Liberal Democrats 2951
Colin McGavigan Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 5604
MSP Elected Majority
Karen Gillon 2893

Coatbridge and Chryston

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Julie McAnulty Independent 1843
Gaille McCann NHSFirst Party 848
Frances McGlinchey Scottish National Party 7350
Doreen Nisbet Scottish Liberal Democrats 1519
Elaine Smith Scottish Labour 11860
Ross Thomson Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 2305
MSP Elected Majority
Elaine Smith 4510

Cumbernauld and Kilsyth

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Cathie Craigie Scottish Labour 12672
Anne Harding Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 1447
Jamie Hepburn Scottish National Party 10593
Hugh O'Donnell Scottish Liberal Democrats 1670
MSP Elected Majority
Cathie Craigie 2079

Cunninghame North

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Kenneth Gibson Scottish National Party 9295
Lewis Hutton Scottish Liberal Democrats 1810
Philip Lardner Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 5466
Campbell Martin Independent 4423
Allan Wilson Scottish Labour 9247
MSP Elected Majority
Kenneth Gibson 48

Cunninghame South

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Iain Dale Scottish Liberal Democrats 1977
Pat McPhee Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 3073
Irene Oldfather Scottish Labour 10270
Duncan Ross Scottish National Party 8102
MSP Elected Majority
Irene Oldfather 2168

Dumbarton

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Jackie Baillie Scottish Labour 11635
John Black Scottish Jacobite Party 309
Alex Mackie Scottish Liberal Democrats 3385
Graeme McCormick Scottish National Party 10024
Brian Pope Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 4701
MSP Elected Majority
Jackie Baillie 1611

Dumfries

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Lynne Hume Scottish Liberal Democrats 2538
Elaine Murray Scottish Labour 13707
Michael Russell Scottish National Party 6306
Murray Tosh Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 10868
MSP Elected Majority
Elaine Murray 2839

Dundee East

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Christopher Bustin Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 2976
Iain Luke Scottish Labour 8790
Shona Robison Scottish National Party 13314
Clive Sneddon Scottish Liberal Democrats 1789
MSP Elected Majority
Shona Robison 4524

Dundee West

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Michael Charlton Scottish Liberal Democrats 2517
Belinda Don Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 1787
Joe FitzPatrick Scottish National Party 10955
Jill Shimi Scottish Labour 9009
MSP Elected Majority
Joe FitzPatrick 1946

Dunfermline East

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Graeme Brown Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 3718
Ewan Dow Scottish National Party 7002
Helen Eadie Scottish Labour 10995
Karen Utting Scottish Liberal Democrats 2853
MSP Elected Majority
Helen Eadie 3993

Dunfermline West

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Susan Archibald Scottish Voice 438
Scott Barrie Scottish Labour 9476
Peter Lyburn Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 2363
Jim Tolson Scottish Liberal Democrats 9952
Len Woods Scottish National Party 7296
MSP Elected Majority
Jim Tolson 476

East Kilbride

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
David Clark Scottish Liberal Democrats 3092
Linda Fabiani Scottish National Party 13362
Andy Kerr Scottish Labour 15334
Graham Simpson Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 4114
MSP Elected Majority
Andy Kerr 1972

East Lothian

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Iain Gray Scottish Labour 12219
Judy Hayman Scottish Liberal Democrats 6249
Andrew Sharp Scottish National Party 9771
Bill Stevenson Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 6232
MSP Elected Majority
Iain Gray 2448

Eastwood

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Jackson Carlaw Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 14186
Gordon MacDonald Scottish Liberal Democrats 3603
Ken Macintosh Scottish Labour 15077
Stewart Maxwell Scottish National Party 7972
Frank McGee Independent 1327
MSP Elected Majority
Ken Macintosh 891

Edinburgh Central

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Sarah Boyack Scottish Labour 9155
Fiona Houston Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 4783
Siobhan Mathers Scottish Liberal Democrats 7962
Shirley-Anne Somerville Scottish National Party 7496
MSP Elected Majority
Sarah Boyack 1193

Edinburgh East and Musselburgh

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Gill Cole-Hamilton Scottish Liberal Democrats 5473
Kenny MacAskill Scottish National Party 11209
Norman Murray Scottish Labour 9827
Christine Wright Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 3458
MSP Elected Majority
Kenny MacAskill 1382

Edinburgh North and Leith

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Malcolm Chisholm Scottish Labour 11020
Mike Crockart Scottish Liberal Democrats 8576
Davie Hutchison Scottish National Party 8044
Iain Whyte Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 4045
MSP Elected Majority
Malcolm Chisholm 2444

Edinburgh Pentlands

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Simon Clark Scottish Liberal Democrats 4814
Sheila Gilmore Scottish Labour 8402
Ian McKee Scottish National Party 8234
David McLetchie Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 12927
MSP Elected Majority
David McLetchie 4525

Edinburgh South

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Donald Anderson Scottish Labour 9469
Gavin Brown Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 5589
Robert Holland Scottish National Party 6117
Mike Pringle Scottish Liberal Democrats 11398
MSP Elected Majority
Mike Pringle 1929

Edinburgh West

Candidate Name Party Votes Cast
Sheena Cleland Scottish National Party 7791
Gordon Lindhurst Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 7361
Richard Meade Scottish Labour 5343
Margaret Smith Scottish Liberal Democrats 13677
John Wilson (2) Independent 580
MSP Elected Majority
Margaret Smith 5886