Session 2 (7 May 2003 - 2 April 2007)

This page provides an alphabetical list of all Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs) who were elected during Session 3 (7 May 2003-2 April 2007).

It lists the constituency or region that each MSP represented and provides a short summary of each MSP's parliamentary activities during that session.

Brian Adam

Aberdeen North, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Bill Aitken

Glasgow, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Wendy Alexander

Paisley North, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Andrew Arbuckle

Mid Scotland and Fife, 10 January 2005 - 02 April 2007

Jackie Baillie

Dumbarton, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Shiona Baird

North East Scotland, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Richard Baker

North East Scotland, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Chris Ballance

South of Scotland, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Mark Ballard

Lothians, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Scott Barrie

Dunfermline West, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Sarah Boyack

Edinburgh Central, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Rhona Brankin

Midlothian, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Ted Brocklebank

Mid Scotland and Fife, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Robert Brown

Glasgow, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Derek Brownlee

South of Scotland, 17 June 2005 - 02 April 2007

Bill Butler

Glasgow Anniesland, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Rosemary Byrne

South of Scotland, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Dennis Canavan

Falkirk West, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Malcolm Chisholm

Edinburgh North and Leith, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Cathie Craigie

Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Bruce Crawford

Mid Scotland and Fife, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Roseanna Cunningham

Perth, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Frances Curran

West of Scotland, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Margaret Curran

Glasgow Baillieston, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

David Davidson

North East Scotland, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Susan Deacon

Edinburgh East and Musselburgh, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

James Douglas-Hamilton

Lothians, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Helen Eadie

Dunfermline East, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Fergus Ewing

Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber. 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Margaret Ewing

Moray, 01 May 2003 - 21 March 2006

Linda Fabiani

Central Scotland, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Patricia Ferguson

Glasgow Maryhill, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Alex Fergusson

Galloway and Upper Nithsdale, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Ross Finnie

West of Scotland, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Colin Fox

Lothians, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Murdo Fraser

Mid Scotland and Fife, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Phil Gallie

South of Scotland, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Rob Gibson

Highlands and Islands, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Karen Gillon

Clydesdale, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Marlyn Glen

North East Scotland, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Trish Godman

West Renfrewshire, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Annabel Goldie

West of Scotland, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Charlie Gordon

Glasgow Cathcart, 29 September 2005 - 02 April 2007

Donald Gorrie

Central Scotland, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Christine Grahame

South of Scotland, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Robin Harper

Lothians, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Patrick Harvie

Glasgow, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Hugh Henry

Paisley South, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

John Home Robertson

East Lothian, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Janis Hughes

Glasgow Rutherglen, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Fiona Hyslop

Lothians, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Adam Ingram

South of Scotland, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Sylvia Jackson

Stirling, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Gordon Jackson

Glasgow Govan, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Cathy Jamieson

Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley. 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Margaret Jamieson

Kilmarnock and Loudoun, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Alex Johnstone

North East Scotland, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Rosie Kane

Glasgow, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Andy Kerr

East Kilbride, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Johann Lamont

Glasgow Pollok, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Carolyn Leckie

Central Scotland, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Marilyn Livingstone

Kirkcaldy, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Richard Lochhead

North East Scotland, 01 May 2003 - 07 April 2006; 27 April 2006 - 02 April 2007

George Lyon

Argyll and Bute, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Kenny MacAskill

Lothians, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Lewis Macdonald

Aberdeen Central, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Margo MacDonald

Lothians, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Ken Macintosh

Eastwood, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Kate Maclean

Dundee West, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Maureen Macmillan

Highlands and Islands, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Campbell Martin

West of Scotland, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Paul Martin

Glasgow Springburn, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Tricia Marwick

Mid Scotland and Fife, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Jim Mather

Highlands and Islands, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Michael Matheson

Central Scotland, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Stewart Maxwell

West of Scotland, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Christine May

Central Fife, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Frank McAveety

Glasgow Shettleston, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Tom McCabe

Hamilton South, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Jack McConnell

Motherwell and Wishaw, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Bruce McFee

West of Scotland, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Jamie McGrigor

Highlands and Islands, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

David McLetchie

Edinburgh Pentlands, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Michael McMahon

Hamilton North and Bellshill, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Duncan McNeil

Greenock and Inverclyde, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Pauline McNeill

Glasgow Kelvin, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Des McNulty

Clydebank and Milngavie, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Nanette Milne

North East Scotland, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Margaret Mitchell

Central Scotland, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Brian Monteith

Mid Scotland and Fife, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Alasdair Morgan

South of Scotland, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Alasdair Morrison

Western Isles, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Bristow Muldoon

Livingston, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Mary Mulligan

Linlithgow, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

David Mundell

South of Scotland, 01 May 2003 - 17 June 2005

John Farquhar Munro

Ross, Skye and Inverness West, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Elaine Murray

Dumfries, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Alex Neil

Central Scotland, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Irene Oldfather

Cunninghame South, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Peter Peacock

Highlands and Islands, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Cathy Peattie

Falkirk East, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Dave Petrie

Highlands and Islands, 18 April 2006 - 02 April 2007

Mike Pringle

Edinburgh South, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Jeremy Purvis

Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Nora Radcliffe

Gordon, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Keith Raffan

Mid Scotland and Fife, 01 May 2003 - 07 January 2005

George Reid

Ochil, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Shona Robison

Dundee East, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Euan Robson

Roxburgh and Berwickshire, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Mike Rumbles

West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Mark Ruskell

Mid Scotland and Fife, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Mary Scanlon

Highlands and Islands, 01 May 2003 - 07 April 2006

Eleanor Scott

Highlands and Islands, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

John Scott

Ayr, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Tavish Scott

Shetland, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Tommy Sheridan

Glasgow, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Elaine Smith

Coatbridge and Chryston, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Iain Smith

North East Fife, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Margaret Smith

Edinburgh West, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Nicol Stephen

Aberdeen South, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Stewart Stevenson

Banff and Buchan, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Jamie Stone

Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Nicola Sturgeon

Glasgow, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

John Swinburne

Central Scotland, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

John Swinney

North Tayside, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Murray Tosh

West of Scotland, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Jean Turner

Strathkelvin and Bearsden, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Jim Wallace

Orkney, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Mike Watson

Glasgow Cathcart, 01 May 2003 - 05 September 2005

Maureen Watt

North East Scotland, 18 April 2006 - 02 April 2007

Andrew Welsh

Angus, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Sandra White

Glasgow, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Karen Whitefield

Airdrie and Shotts, 01 May 2003 – 02 April 2007

Allan Wilson

Cunninghame North, 01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

MSP Voting Records

For information about the voting record of former MSPs, please contact Public Information with the following details

  • your name
  • your address
  • your postcode
  • your email address
  • your telephone number
  • which MSP or party you would like the voting records for
  • the period to be covered (please narrow this down as much as possible to minimize file size)

This information will be sent out by email.

This website is using cookies.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website.