Session 1 (12 May 1999 - 31 March 2003)

This page provides an alphabetical list of all Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs) who were elected during Session 1 (12 May 1999-31 March 2003).

It lists the constituency or region that each MSP represented and provides a short summary of each MSP's parliamentary activities during that session.

Brian Adam

North East Scotland, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Bill Aitken

Glasgow, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Wendy Alexander

Paisley North, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Jackie Baillie

Dumbarton, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Scott Barrie

Dunfermline West, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Sarah Boyack

Edinburgh Central, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Rhona Brankin

Midlothian, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Robert Brown

Glasgow, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Bill Butler

Glasgow Anniesland, 23 November 2000 - 31 March 2003

Colin Campbell

West of Scotland, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Dennis Canavan

Falkirk West, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Malcolm Chisholm

Edinburgh North and Leith, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Cathie Craigie

Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Bruce Crawford

Mid Scotland and Fife, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Roseanna Cunningham

Perth, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Margaret Curran

Glasgow Baillieston, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

David Davidson

North East Scotland, 6 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Susan Deacon

Edinburgh East and Musselburgh, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Donald Dewar

Glasgow Anniesland, 06 May 1999 - 11 October 2000

James Douglas-Hamilton

Lothians, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Helen Eadie

Dunfermline East, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Dorothy-Grace Elder

Glasgow, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Fergus Ewing

Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Margaret Ewing

Moray, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Winnie Ewing

Highlands and Islands, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Linda Fabiani

Central Scotland, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Patricia Ferguson

Glasgow Maryhill, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Alex Fergusson

South of Scotland, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Ross Finnie

West of Scotland, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Brian Fitzpatrick

Strathkelvin and Bearsden, 07 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Murdo Fraser

Mid Scotland and Fife, 14 August 2001 - 31 March 2003

Sam Galbraith

Strathkelvin and Bearsden, 06 May 1999 - 14 May 2001

Phil Gallie

South of Scotland, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Kenneth Gibson

Glasgow, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Karen Gillon

Clydesdale, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Trish Godman

West Renfrewshire, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Annabel Goldie

West of Scotland, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Donald Gorrie

Central Scotland, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Christine Grahame

South of Scotland, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Rhoda Grant

Highlands and Islands, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Iain Gray

Edinburgh Pentlands, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Duncan Hamilton

Highlands and Islands, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Keith Harding

Mid Scotland and Fife, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Robin Harper

Lothians, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Hugh Henry

Paisley South, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Janis Hughes

Glasgow Rutherglen, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Fiona Hyslop

Lothians, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Adam Ingram

South of Scotland, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Gordon Jackson

Glasgow Govan, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Sylvia Jackson

Stirling, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Cathy Jamieson

Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley. 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Margaret Jamieson

Kilmarnock and Loudoun, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Ian Jenkins

Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale. 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Nick Johnston

Mid Scotland and Fife, 6 May 1999 - 10 August 2001

Alex Johnstone

North East Scotland, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Andy Kerr

East Kilbride, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Johann Lamont

Glasgow Pollok, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Marilyn Livingstone

Kirkcaldy, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Richard Lochhead

North East Scotland, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

George Lyon

Argyll and Bute, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Paul Martin

Glasgow Springburn, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Tricia Marwick

Mid Scotland and Fife, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Michael Matheson

Central Scotland, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Kenny MacAskill

Lothians, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Lewis Macdonald

Aberdeen Central, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Margo MacDonald

Lothians, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Ken Macintosh

Eastwood, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Angus MacKay

Edinburgh South, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Kate Maclean

Dundee West, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Maureen Macmillan

Highlands and Islands, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

John McAllion

Dundee East, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Frank McAveety

Glasgow Shettleston, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Tom McCabe

Hamilton South, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Jack McConnell

Motherwell and Wishaw, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Jamie McGrigor

Highlands and Islands, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Irene McGugan

North East Scotland, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Lyndsay McIntosh

Central Scotland, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

David McLetchie

Lothians, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Henry McLeish

Central Fife, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Fiona McLeod

West of Scotland, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Michael McMahon

Hamilton North and Bellshill, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Duncan McNeil

Greenock and Inverclyde, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Pauline McNeill

Glasgow Kelvin, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Des McNulty

Clydebank and Milngavie, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Brian Monteith

Mid Scotland and Fife, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Alasdair Morgan

Galloway and Upper Nithsdale, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Alasdair Morrison

Western Isles, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Bristow Muldoon

Livingston, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Mary Mulligan

Linlithgow, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

David Mundell

South of Scotland, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

John Farquhar Munro

Ross, Skye and Inverness West, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Elaine Murray

Dumfries, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Alex Neil

Central Scotland, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Irene Oldfather

Cunninghame South, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Gil Paterson

Central Scotland, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Peter Peacock

Highlands and Islands, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Cathy Peattie

Falkirk East, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Lloyd Quinan

West of Scotland, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Nora Radcliffe

Gordon, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Keith Raffan

Mid Scotland and Fife, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

George Reid

Mid Scotland and Fife, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

John Home Robertson

East Lothian, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Shona Robison

North East Scotland, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Euan Robson

Roxburgh and Berwickshire, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Mike Rumbles

West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Michael Russell

South of Scotland, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Alex Salmond

Banff and Buchan, 06 May 1999 - 14 May 2001

Mary Scanlon

Highlands and Islands, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

John Scott

Ayr, 16 March 2000 - 31 March 2003

Tavish Scott

Shetland, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Tommy Sheridan

Glasgow, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Richard Simpson

Ochil, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Elaine Smith

Coatbridge and Chryston, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Iain Smith

North East Fife, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Margaret Smith

Edinburgh West, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Sir David Steel

Lothians, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Nicol Stephen

Aberdeen South, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Stewart Stevenson

Banff and Buchan, 07 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Jamie Stone

Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Nicola Sturgeon

Glasgow, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

John Swinney

North Tayside, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Elaine Thomson

Aberdeen North, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Murray Tosh

South of Scotland, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Kay Ullrich

West of Scotland, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Ben Wallace

North East Scotland, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Jim Wallace

Orkney, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Mike Watson

Glasgow Cathcart, 6 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Andrew Welsh

Angus, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Ian Welsh

Ayr, 06 May 1999 - 21 December 1999

Sandra White

Glasgow, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Karen Whitefield

Airdrie and Shotts, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Allan Wilson

Cunninghame North, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

John Young

West of Scotland, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Andrew Wilson

Central Scotland, 06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

MSP Voting Records

For information about the voting record of former MSPs, please contact Public Information with the following details

  • your name
  • your address
  • your postcode
  • your email address
  • your telephone number
  • which MSP or party you would like the voting records for
  • the period to be covered (please narrow this down as much as possible to minimize file size)

This information will be sent out by email.

This website is using cookies.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website.