Tommy Sheridan

Member for:
Glasgow
06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Party:
Scottish Socialist Party (06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member - Equal Opportunities Committee (17 June 1999 - 15 February 2001)
Member - Equal Opportunities Committee (29 November 2001 - 31 March 2003)

First Speech:
13 May 1999 - First Minister

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
19 August 1999 - Proposed Debtors (Amendment) Bill. Superseded by proposal lodged on 10 September 1999
10 September 1999 - Proposed Abolition of Poindings and Warrant Sales Bill
24 September 1999 - Abolition of Poindings and Warrant Sales Bill Bill passed on 6 December 2000 Royal Assent on 17 January 2001
21 June 2001 - Proposed School Meals (Scotland) Bill
14 November 2001 - School Meals (Scotland) Bill 20 June 2002 the motion to agree the general principles of the Bill was defeated