Brian Monteith

Member for:
Mid Scotland and Fife
06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Party:
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party (06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member - Education, Culture and Sport Committee (17 June 1999 - 31 March 2003)
Substitute Member - Subordinate Legislation Committee (16 May 2002 - 31 March 2003)

Spokesperson Posts:
Party Spokesperson on Culture (27 June 2001 - 22 May 2003)
Party Spokesperson on Education and Young People (27 June 2001 - 22 May 2003)
Party Spokesperson on Sport (27 June 2001 - 22 May 2003)

First Speech:
19 May 1999 - Ministers

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
22 December 1999 - Proposed Tuition Fees Bill
08 February 2002 - Home Education in Scotland Bill