Margo MacDonald

Member for:
Lothians
06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Party:
Scottish National Party (06 May 1999 - 27 January 2003)
Independent (28 January 2003 - 31 March 2003)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member - Conveners Group (06 January 2003 - 31 March 2003)
Member - Conveners Liaison Group (11 September 2001 - 05 January 2003)
Member - Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Committee (17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001)
Member - European Committee (17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001)
Member - Justice 2 Committee (08 January 2001 - 06 September 2001)
Convener - Subordinate Legislation Committee (11 September 2001 - 31 March 2003)
Member - Subordinate Legislation Committee (08 January 2001 - 31 March 2003)

First Speech:
17 June 1999 - Holyrood Project

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
26 November 2001 - Proposed Prostitution Tolerance Zones (Scotland) Bill
28 October 2002 - Prostitution Tolerance Zones (Scotland) Bill 27 February 2003 the motion to agree the general principles of the Bill was defeated.