Cathy Jamieson

Member for:
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley
06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Party:
Scottish Labour (06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member - Education, Culture and Sport Committee (14 September 2000 - 07 January 2001)
Deputy Convener - European Committee (17 January 2000 - 07 January 2001)
Member - European Committee (17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001)
Member - Rural Development Committee (08 January 2001 - 28 November 2001)
Member - Transport and the Environment Committee (17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001)

Ministerial Posts:
Minister for Education and Young People (28 November 2001 - 21 May 2003)

First Speech:
08 June 1999 - Allowances

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
18 December 2001 - Education (Disability Strategies and Pupils' Records) (Scotland) Bill
31 January 2002 - Scottish Qualifications Authority Bill
06 September 2002 - Protection of Children (Scotland) Bill

Ministerial Statements:
10 January 2002 - Education
20 March 2002 - National Debate on Education
09 May 2002 - New National Qualifications
09 October 2002 - National Debate on Education
29 January 2003 - Educating for Excellence: Choice and Opportunity