Sarah Boyack

Member for:
Edinburgh Central
06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003

Party:
Scottish Labour (06 May 1999 - 31 March 2003)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member - Audit Committee (31 October 2002 - 31 March 2003)
Member - European and External Relations Committee (06 March 2003 - 31 March 2003)
Member - European Committee (29 November 2001 - 05 March 2003)
Member - Scottish Parliamentary Standards Commissioner Bill Committee (07 March 2002 - 27 June 2002)
Substitute Member - Social Justice Committee (26 September 2002 - 31 March 2003)

Ministerial Posts:
Minister for Transport and the Environment (19 May 1999 - 01 November 2000)
Minister for Transport and Telecommunications (02 November 2000 - 21 March 2001)
Minister for Transport and Planning (21 March 2001 - 28 November 2001)

First Speech:
08 June 1999 - National park

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
27 March 2000 - National Parks (Scotland) Bill
05 June 2000 - Transport (Scotland) Bill
04 September 2001 - Erskine Bridge Tolls Bill

Ministerial Statements:
16 September 1999 - Water Industry
07 October 1999 - Transfer of Executive Functions for Railways
04 November 1999 - Strategic Roads Review
09 December 1999 - National Waste Strategy
19 January 2000 - Air quality strategy
26 January 2000 - Results of the strategic review of water charges for the period April 2000 to March 2002
10 February 2000 - Draft Integrated Transport
09 March 2000 - Climate change
27 April 2000 - Caledonian MacBrayne
15 June 2000 - Consultation paper on modernisation and competition in the Scottish water industry
28 September 2000 - Transport expenditure