Sarah Boyack

Member for:
Edinburgh Central
01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007
 

Party:
Scottish Labour (01 May 2003 - 02 April 2007)

Parliamentary Posts:
Member - Conveners Group (10 June 2003 - 15 January 2007)
Member - Environment and Rural Development Committee (04 June 2003 - 15 January 2007)
Convener - Environment and Rural Development Committee (10 June 2003 - 15 January 2007)

Ministerial Posts:
Deputy Minister for Environment and Rural Development (11 January 2007 - 17 May 2007)
   

Bills Proposed / Introduced:
20 June 2006 - Proposed Energy Efficiency And Micro-generation (Scotland) Bill Proposal for a Bill to promote energy efficiency by requiring the Scottish Executive to support the means of small scale renewable and low carbon energy production both in new and existing households and business premises by adoption of regulatory, administrative and financial measures. Proposed again after 2007 election, on 14 June 2007